PDA

View Full Version : Why Can't I call Somebody


BigEyedTuna
05-19-2006, 01:33 PM
OK. Here I am...first post. Ready for flaming (although I have used the search button extensively and can't find an answer.)

Just got my blackberry 8700g/tmo yesterday. Extremely excited as I telecommute from home and this will help me stay in touch with the office when I'm at Home Depot instead of sitting in front of my computer, coding away...not to mention the ability to respond to my wife's emails from the strip club down the street!! :) I was previously employed by Accenture in a previous life so I can't believe that I'm excited to re-join the blackberry community!

Anyhoo, I live in a pit that has always had cell phone reception problems. Everyone who comes here, regardless of carrier/phone, has to walk outside to get "decent" reception (we can usually hear them yelling into their phone from inside the house.) But, bottom line is that they could always dial/receive calls outside. I had cingular before and could call from outside, no problem-o.

I cannot place a call with my 8700. I get the dee-dee-dee (rising in tone as in "I'm sorry, your call could not be completed as dialed", although it doesn't actually say that) sound whenever I try to place a call. No explanation other than call failed. I definitely can't do any data services stuff. When I turn the phone on I get 'Searching for network'. Then some send and receive arrows in the top right corner...signal strength goes up and down during this (although I think that must be hard-coded cuz I always get the same set of signal strengths when I do this.) Then the signal strength goes to 0 and I get a the message 'Searching...' that never goes away.

First question(s): If I go to network and manually scan for available networks, all I see is cingular. Now like I said I had cingular before and had no problems outside the house so I'm assuming this is becuz it's searching for the EDGE network at this point??? But if it found the network why can't I at least place a phone call? Surely that doesn't go over the EDGE network as well???

Second question(s): I haven't checked yet what network I'm connecting to when I travel farther from the house and can connect so it may be tmo, it may be cing. But could there be any problem where my account hasn't been "registered" with cingular as valid to roam on their system?

I talked to a bb support specialist and, bless his heart, he was as helpful as he could be...didn't try to rush me off the phone or anything. I spent more time on hold while he asked questions of co-workers than I did actually talking to the boy (and I use the term "talking" loosely...he is the only person I've ever "talked" to who can out-mumble me...I think first week on the job jitters.) He said that I shouldn't have any problem roaming onto the cingular network cuz it had nothing to do with registering my particular phone...it's a corporate-level thing. Is that correct? And he's sending my issue to an engineer cuz it sounds like there's some sort of network problem in my area...I quote "they need to upgrade the tower in <mumbling became intelligible>. Definitely sounds like there is a <intelligible mumbling> in your area. <IM> will be in touch." Luckily, I thought to have him add my landline number into the notes of the service call since I can't receive calls on my new cell phone unless I'm at the strip club.

Does anybody have any insights on what's going on from a technical perspective when I try to connect to the network ("searching for network" vs "searching") and why I can't place a simple phone call? I'm just wondering if it's really, truly a coverage problem and I need to just bite the bullet and return the phone now.

TIA

snowskier79
05-19-2006, 01:56 PM
Tuna-
I am not an expert on coverage/reception issues however I have the same problem at my organization (particuarlly my desk) as a "dead-zone." With my previous phone I never had reception and had to go outside to place a call which was "spotty" even then. Since upgrading to my BB several months ago I can make phone calls at my desk with no problem.

It does not appear to be a device issue with you as it is searching for a connection however it probably is rather an issue with the tower that is near by (or far away depending on how you look at it, half full/half empty).

Don't jump ship yet on your BB!

Stinsonddog
05-19-2006, 03:27 PM
Wirelessly posted (8700c: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0) BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102)

I would try upgrading the OS. You seem to be in a TM weak spot so its trying to roam to cing. That is a known TM weakness where it finds any TM signal, it won't roam when it should. Give the new OS a try and see if that helps.

BigEyedTuna
05-19-2006, 07:32 PM
Thanks for the replies. I'm not ready to give up, yet. I have v4.1.0.284 OS. Is there a newer version available? I was under the impression that this was the latest.

Pizzle
05-19-2006, 08:47 PM
Telstra (.309) is the latest. A quick search for Telstra should grab you a link for downloading.

EricaJ1074
05-19-2006, 09:01 PM
Tuna-
I am not an expert on coverage/reception issues however I have the same problem at my organization (particuarlly my desk) as a "dead-zone." With my previous phone I never had reception and had to go outside to place a call which was "spotty" even then. Since upgrading to my BB several months ago I can make phone calls at my desk with no problem.

It does not appear to be a device issue with you as it is searching for a connection however it probably is rather an issue with the tower that is near by (or far away depending on how you look at it, half full/half empty).

Don't jump ship yet on your BB!

I had this problem 3 times with the dreaded 3 dot dancing game on 3 Sidekicks (I had to deal with it straight out of the box on the last 2 Sidekicks). Went back to BB and no signal problems whatsoever unless I turn the phone off itself (or perform a soft reset or hard reset) but it would eventually resolve itself. It's the tower, not the phone. Keep the BlackBerry.

BigEyedTuna
05-20-2006, 08:18 PM
Just an FYI...I haven't tried the testra OS yet, but I am definitely going to give it a try as, interestingly, we just happened to have company tonight one of whom had the cingular bb 8700. She was getting 2 to 3 bars consistently and could place/receive calls w/no problem. She was also getting EDGE. So I'm hoping that it's the TM roaming problem mentioned by stinsonddog above. I'll post back whether the upgrade helps.

BigEyedTuna
05-20-2006, 09:18 PM
No luck. Still can't conect w/telstra. Although the time it takes to go to 'Searching...' has gone down considerably :)

djdanska
05-20-2006, 09:36 PM
what kind of level coverage does it show on compass?
compass.t-mobile dot com

Most likely not related, but i have been having some issues with reception where im at too. I get full bars but when i make a call, it goes to 1 bar and eventually disconnects the call. Then back to full signal. I was told it was an outage. It has gotten a bit better lately though.

EricaJ1074
05-20-2006, 09:49 PM
Did you try the 8700g OS on http://www.t-mobile.com/bbupgrade?

If that doesn't work, then go here http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=1871

Winston S.
05-20-2006, 11:49 PM
Isn't it possible that T-mobile just doesn't have a roaming agreement with Cingular where you live?

BigEyedTuna
05-21-2006, 05:55 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

That is certainly possible, but the tmo rep didn't mention anything about no roaming agreement w/cing when he asked me what 0network was being displayed and I told him cingular. Would it even find that network if there was no agreement.

BigEyedTuna
05-21-2006, 07:38 PM
Erica,

That link leads me to 284 which I got with the phone. I have since tried telstra and that didn't help either.

Thanks,
BET

BigEyedTuna
05-21-2006, 07:40 PM
djd,

It gives me "fair" coverage...but is that the tmo network or their roaming partener(s)??? I would assume that would be tmo's coverage (and hence the fact that it's trying to roam to cing network.)

Winston S.
05-21-2006, 09:34 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

That is certainly possible, but the tmo rep didn't mention anything about no roaming agreement w/cing when he asked me what 0network was being displayed and I told him cingular. Would it even find that network if there was no agreement.
When I was with Cingular I used to pick up T-Mobile but it would not let me connect to the T-Mobile network.

BigEyedTuna
05-22-2006, 11:32 AM
Isn't it possible that T-mobile just doesn't have a roaming agreement with Cingular where you live?

I think you're probably right. The network I connect to successfully (less than a block from my house) is Tmobile. I doubt they would have a roaming agreement in a big city like Atlanta and certainly not so close to where they obviously have a tower. I'll verify by calling them back, but I think you've hit upon the answer. I was just confused...I didn't expect it to show networks that I couldn't connect to.