PDA

View Full Version : 8700 as a modem


sjscoop
05-19-2006, 07:17 PM
TMobile tech support claims the 8700g can't be used as a modem. Is this true? Has anyone been able to do so? If so could you run through the configuration settings. I went throught the settings provided by Mark Rejhon
but couldn't get it to work. Thanks.

mymitsu3kgt
05-19-2006, 11:04 PM
It does work, you just need to search the forums.

ian8700
05-21-2006, 12:32 PM
Just got off the phone with my 4th Tmobile level 3 tech and she admitted Tmobile has not been able to configure the 8700 to work as a modem with Tmobile service. She took my name and number and placed me on a list of people to be called back wiht proper instructions if and when Tmobile ever gets things configured properly.

I too used the step by step instructions in the faq but it didn't work. I have also spent 7 hours with Tmobile tech support only to find out that Tmobile is admitting that they can't get it to work.

I realize that this is just viewed as getting the bugs out, but when a company beta tests a product in the marketplace while continuing to market yet to be released functionality, I call it 'bait and switch.'

If someone has gotten an 8700 to work as a modem with Tmobile service I would appreciate any details, hints, or tips. You may also want to sell your services as a consultant to Tmobile. ;-)

ad65
05-22-2006, 02:06 PM
I use my 8700G as a modem without any issues.

Hemidog
05-22-2006, 02:16 PM
I just finished configuring my 8700g to work as a modem and it works fine on T-mobile.

ian8700
05-22-2006, 04:04 PM
Perhaps you could post tips and tricks required.

I've been through all 16 pages of the faq, with init string, without, with password, without, wap.voicestream.com, etc. and the best I can do is get a connection that allows me to surf the t-mobile website.

I can't get anything else to ever come up, and have found that I lose even this functionality whenever I reboot my computer.

joginder
05-22-2006, 05:41 PM
I am using my 8700g as modem and have posted the tips and trick on another thread. works fine and no issues. make sure you have the right version of DM.

Volfan
05-23-2006, 08:52 AM
Works great for me on T-Mobile. I just went through the instructions on this site. Took me about 5 min to get it going. But then I have been in IT for longer than I want to admit.

dmatrix
05-23-2006, 12:03 PM
My 8700G works fine as a modem, but *only* when I'm connected via GPRS. It's when I'm on the EDGE network, does it fail to connect.

I called T-Mobile, and they confirmed that at this time they don't support the modem function on EDGE. They took down my information, and said they will contact me when they have this straightened out and/or would like me to help test.

For what it's worth - I'm in Chicago.

o2mpx
05-23-2006, 12:17 PM
I'm writing this response with the 8700g on Tmo usb wired into my laptop as a modem. The display on BB says EDGE. I have all signal bars lit as I wait for a delayed flight.
I've done nothing but to follow posted directions to the letter to setup the modem. Do remember you have to get Desktop Mgr started and connected in order for modem to connect. The speed for the network icon says connected at 115.2 kbps.
This board is great. Thanks to all who provided so much help.

dmatrix
05-23-2006, 12:24 PM
I just found this init string mentioned in another tread and tried it with great success.

AT+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

With this string, I am able to connect via EDGE on Tmobile.

applerokr
06-27-2006, 10:04 AM
what kind of data rates have you gotten on edge using the blackberry as modem? (on average)

philhu
06-27-2006, 10:38 AM
what kind of data rates have you gotten on edge using the blackberry as modem? (on average)

I am on EDGE and not seeing a great deal of speed here.

With my old 7290, I was seeing 9600 baud (9.6k) on a good day.

With my 8700g and EDGE, I am seeing 14.5k or so, not stellar by any means.

Phil

bushpilot
06-27-2006, 11:05 AM
These instructions worked PERFECT for me...

http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=2019

ad65
06-27-2006, 11:27 AM
what kind of data rates have you gotten on edge using the blackberry as modem? (on average)


115kbs

nauman_416
06-27-2006, 03:59 PM
hi,

i used BB 7100r = 115 kbs, 8700r = 115 kbs, Treo 650 = 192.5 kbs, sony ericsson edge PCMIA card GC 83 = 217 kbs.

actually, these numbers appear on computer icon at right bottom when above modems were connected to network......

i dont know that this is the speed or something else

acutler
08-01-2006, 06:38 AM
hi,

i used BB 7100r = 115 kbs, 8700r = 115 kbs, Treo 650 = 192.5 kbs, sony ericsson edge PCMIA card GC 83 = 217 kbs.

actually, these numbers appear on computer icon at right bottom when above modems were connected to network......

i dont know that this is the speed or something else
The speed your PC displays is the speed your Blackberry speaks to your PC. This is a constant, but unuseful limit. The speed that most users care about is the speed with which the Blackberry speaks to the Network.

So, for instance, in typical GPRS, the Blackberry to Network speed will be approx. 57kbps, where as the Blackberry to computer speed will be 115kbps. Of course this means that the Blackberry only ever uses around 50% of the capacity it has to deliver data to and from the computer.

However, the Blackberry to Computer speed starts to become a serious limit/bane when we talk about EDGE/3G connections. I have a 8707v 3G Blackberry (on trial), and although it can communicate with the network at speeds of upto 384kbps, it can still only speak to my computer at 115kbps, limiting the power of the device to 33% capacity.

If anyone knows how to fix this, I'd be very grateful!

quitsniffingbbs
08-01-2006, 10:07 AM
I havent tried this myself, to increase over 115kbps.
But you can try serial ports to usb adapters. Some free softwares are available to get speed over 115kbps using serial ports.

bucketmouth
08-01-2006, 12:18 PM
using 8700g -t-mobile works perfect.....speed test show 170k on edge...not bad when im in a jam or driving down the road

jjeez
08-01-2006, 02:37 PM
Just got off the phone with my 4th Tmobile level 3 tech and she admitted Tmobile has not been able to configure the 8700 to work as a modem with Tmobile service. She took my name and number and placed me on a list of people to be called back wiht proper instructions if and when Tmobile ever gets things configured properly.

I too used the step by step instructions in the faq but it didn't work. I have also spent 7 hours with Tmobile tech support only to find out that Tmobile is admitting that they can't get it to work.

I realize that this is just viewed as getting the bugs out, but when a company beta tests a product in the marketplace while continuing to market yet to be released functionality, I call it 'bait and switch.'

If someone has gotten an 8700 to work as a modem with Tmobile service I would appreciate any details, hints, or tips. You may also want to sell your services as a consultant to Tmobile. ;-)I am with T-Mobile and have not had a problem connecting...

DHermit
08-01-2006, 04:22 PM
I use my 8700G as a modem without any issues.

truth.

pda luvr
08-02-2006, 02:00 AM
How about a windows XP VPN client that doesn't connect to a windows 2003 VPN server?
Using a TMo 8700G with EDGE adialup connection. times out when attempting to reach vpn server
-no probs connecting to this VPN server from laptopwhen using wifi
-can connect to terminal services and browse web

Does tmobile block any ports on the EDGE network?

pocat
08-03-2006, 06:50 AM
I use 8700g with tmo as a modem to tmo. I can connect just fine and it works great for about 5 minutes then it quits recieving anything from the network. when I click on a link or type in a url the lights indicate data going out but nothing coming in. I unplug the usb connector and plug it back in and do a reconnect and it's back working just fine for about 5 more minutes.
Any one have any idea what setting i need to tweak to have the bb keep the channel open?

thanks in advance