PDA

View Full Version : unlock 8700C to work with sprint


richk
05-21-2006, 10:02 PM
If i buy a 8700C can i unlock it and have it work with my sprint service? thanks.

finch
05-21-2006, 10:05 PM
No, to completely different networks. Cingular = GSM and Sprint = CDMA.

richk
05-21-2006, 10:20 PM
Are there any blackberry's that will work with sprint?

jungleland
05-21-2006, 10:29 PM
Are there any blackberry's that will work with sprint?


Yes, first off, the Berries that Sprint sells..Secondly, any CDMA Blackberry, IE Verizon, Bellmobility, Telus, Alltel etc...
7250, 7130E

NJBlackBerry
05-21-2006, 10:30 PM
http://www.sprint.com/business/products/products/blackBerry_tabA.html

Google is your friend.

richk
05-21-2006, 11:34 PM
If i buy a 7250 that was used with alltel how would i have it switched to my sprint account thanks for the help.

toddz
05-22-2006, 12:19 AM
If i buy a 7250 that was used with alltel how would i have it switched to my sprint account thanks for the help.

I doubt that Sprint is going to activate any phone that was not originally purchased from Sprint. If anyone has had a different experience, I would like to hear about it.

toddz

nosidam
05-22-2006, 07:57 AM
If i buy a 7250 that was used with alltel how would i have it switched to my sprint account thanks for the help.Just call up Sprint and have them change the phone on your account to the new BB. You will need to give them the IMEI number from the back of the BB. You might get some push back from them since you didn't buy the phone from them, but you likely won't. There is nothing that states that you can only use a phone that was bought from Sprint. Say you won it in a contest, or your friend gave it to you, etc.

I haven't done this personally, but I know people who have done this with phones purchased on eBay, etc.

finch
05-22-2006, 08:15 AM
Wrong! All BlackBerry's are locked to their respective carrier and need to be unlocked for use with another carrier. Not sure if there is an unlocking service for CDMA BlackBerry's ie Telus, Bell, Sprint, VZN etc? Also note some CDMA carrier have made the move of not allowing foreign ESN no.'s on their network, VZN and Telus come to mind. If you do plan to buy a BlackBerry from another carrier/used base on price be certian it is unlocked and your carrier Sprint by the sounds of it allows foreign ESN's?
Yes, first off, the Berries that Sprint sells..Secondly, any CDMA Blackberry, IE Verizon, Bellmobility, Telus, Alltel etc...
7250, 7130E

sheakt
05-22-2006, 09:03 AM
Just call up Sprint and have them change the phone on your account to the new BB. You will need to give them the IMEI number from the back of the BB. You might get some push back from them since you didn't buy the phone from them, but you likely won't. There is nothing that states that you can only use a phone that was bought from Sprint. Say you won it in a contest, or your friend gave it to you, etc.

I haven't done this personally, but I know people who have done this with phones purchased on eBay, etc.


FYI, Sprint has become very firm in NOT activating any phone not purchased from them (ie must have Sprint logo on it).

richk
05-22-2006, 11:43 AM
i just called them and they told me they should be able to activiate a alltel phone. thanks for the help guys.

richk
05-22-2006, 11:47 AM
now i call the sprint store and they tell me it wont work.

blake.blake
05-22-2006, 12:53 PM
now i call the sprint store and they tell me it wont work.


correct, as a former sprint employee they will not act any phone that does not say sprint on it. Also their system will reject any esn that is not in the database as a sprint phone.

Sprint also has some small carriers( cant remember the names) that are specialty services and poor prepay (not virgin) and they say sprint, BUT the esns are locked out because they were sold for a seperate service.

my suggestion would be no to waste your time, you will not get anywhere, and most likely, even if they do take your phone and the esn gets into the system, finding a way to program it will be a pita.

richk
05-22-2006, 02:36 PM
i called a 2nd sprint store and they said no problem bring it in and they'll be able to do it. i already bought the phone so if it cant be done ill just put it on ebay.

atuarre
05-22-2006, 06:13 PM
I doubt even when you get into the store if they are going to activate the phone. They are going to look at the phone, and see that the Sprint logo is present, and probably try to sell you a new phone.

As a previous poster advised, do not waste your time.

toddz
05-23-2006, 12:12 PM
All CDMA phones have an ESN instead of an IMEI and they use SPC/MSL codes instead of SIM/SP lock codes. To reprogram a CDMA phone, it is necessary to know the MSL code (the SPC code can only be used one time). However with Sprint, even if the MSL code is known they will not activate the phone unless the ESN is in the Sprint database. Of course, the only ESN in the Sprint database are phones that were sold by Sprint.

When it comes to Sprint, they are inflexible and will not activate a phone not sold by them.

toddz

jnoel
05-24-2006, 04:40 PM
i called a 2nd sprint store and they said no problem bring it in and they'll be able to do it. i already bought the phone so if it cant be done ill just put it on ebay.

Why dont you just buy a blackberry from Sprint?