PDA

View Full Version : Voicemail


goose4010
06-01-2006, 01:58 AM
How do I set my voicemail up so that people calling me do not have to enter in my phone # again?

Thanks,

Mike

justin.culp
06-01-2006, 08:41 AM
what carrier are you on?

goose4010
06-02-2006, 02:12 AM
Using Cingular. (only one that offers unlimited international data)

mrpropaganda
06-02-2006, 03:18 AM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry 8700v: BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102)

Is this happening wheb you are travellibg outside the US?

This happens on my T-Mobile phone wheb I am outside the US and has been this way for quite a long time.

If I switch from, say, the T-Mobile network in the UK to Orange it woks fine though.

Luckily it does not cause any problems, since I use my Vodafone SIM all the time anyway.

8707v on the way, will be here in a week or two they say! :)

blenahan
06-02-2006, 06:29 AM
This is a Cingular issue. This happens whenever I called my sister as well without fail. She is on Cingular. I know some of the time that this happens, her voicemail box is full, but I know there have been times when it has been completely empty and it still happens. I have noticed it with other Cingular customers as well.

takeshi
06-02-2006, 08:13 AM
Hmm, sounds like by calling customer service.