PDA

View Full Version : Bank of America


BSTROH
06-04-2006, 09:04 AM
Has anyone recently had success in logging into their Bank of America account?
If you were successful how did you do it?

Thanks
Bstroh

whoscalling
06-04-2006, 09:38 AM
I haven't been successful. When I get to the sign in page and enter my info it gives me an error.

saa001
06-04-2006, 09:45 AM
I don't use BofA, I use Wells Fargo. I changed my settings to emulate IE and it worked fine. It might have something to do with accessing an https web page instead of the usual http web page.

whoscalling
06-04-2006, 09:53 AM
I don't use BofA, I use Wells Fargo. I changed my settings to emulate IE and it worked fine. It might have something to do with accessing an https web page instead of the usual http web page.

Are you giving anything up switching to emulate IE? Why would they have "emulate blackberry" (which is what mine was set to) even as a choice?

snowskier79
06-04-2006, 10:18 AM
saa001, are you using https://banking.wellsfargo.com? I have yet to attempt log on to the site but I'm anxious to try it out.

I don't use BofA, I use Wells Fargo. I changed my settings to emulate IE and it worked fine. It might have something to do with accessing an https web page instead of the usual http web page.

saa001
06-04-2006, 01:45 PM
I am using the https:\\www.wellsfargo.com and logging on from that screen. It can be a little difficult to read but it does get me to the website so I can get my balance, activity, and bill pay.

I don't know what the blackberry emulate is as I had set mine to IE emulation when I first got it.

snowskier79
06-04-2006, 02:26 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry7290/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102 UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

I am using the https:\\www.wellsfargo.com and logging on from that screen. It can be a little difficult to read but it does get me to the website so I can get my balance, activity, and bill pay.

I don't know what the blackberry emulate is as I had set mine to IE emulation when I first got it.

Nice call. I did have mine set on BB which it would not allow me to load the page stating that I did not have a supported browser.

I updated my settings and I am able to navigate WF on-line banking.

Thanks again, cheers!

hbomb341
06-04-2006, 03:57 PM
I don't use BofA, I use Wells Fargo. I changed my settings to emulate IE and it worked fine. It might have something to do with accessing an https web page instead of the usual http web page.


GREAT TIP ... THX

jdjleo
06-04-2006, 06:16 PM
I have never been able to access US Bank, gonna try changing those settings! Ill let you guys know!

BBRaffey
06-04-2006, 09:09 PM
I can log into my account, but it is tedious. Only do it to check balances as it is just too much trouble to do anything like bill pay or the like. I find it easier just to call into the automated line that gives you the last checks, balances and deposits.

BSTROH
06-04-2006, 09:29 PM
Were you able to log in with a Bank of America? How did you do it?

Thanks
Bstroh

whoscalling
06-04-2006, 10:06 PM
Were you able to log in with a Bank of America? How did you do it?

Thanks
Bstroh

Yes, after I changed my settings to emulate EI.

BSTROH
06-04-2006, 10:21 PM
Did you have to change any other settings?

Thanks
bstroh

whoscalling
06-04-2006, 10:28 PM
No other changes.

BSTROH
06-04-2006, 10:34 PM
I have the 8700g. I keep getting a "temporarily unavilable" message

montecristo
06-06-2006, 10:48 PM
I figured since there had been a thread on banking recently I should take advantage. I was able at one time to access my online banking. It is with a local bank. That was only a couple of times. Since then I go to my banks site and everything comes up on the homepage except the login buttons. I have tried changing all kinds of setting and to no avail. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Tennvol
07-28-2006, 10:20 PM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0) BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

Anyone with an 8700G ever get this to work? I've added the APN and changed the emulation to IE and still get an error message.

debsbb
07-29-2006, 12:13 AM
i have an 8700g and want to try to get on B of A. where do you find this emulate IE setting?

TravisM
07-29-2006, 01:10 AM
hold alt then hit the trackwheel then go to options -> browser configuration and the "Emulation mode and change it to Microsoft IE"

ant architect
07-29-2006, 10:33 AM
I use Opera Mini and it accesses my BoA account just fine.

jeffharris
07-29-2006, 12:39 PM
I can access my Citibank through Opera mini

debsbb
07-29-2006, 02:09 PM
Travis-Couldn't get that to work. IS that on an 8700g?

14pups
07-29-2006, 03:09 PM
Slightly OT but has anyone been able to access the subscription website of the Wall Street Journal?

I USE to be able to on my BES-enabled 8700c (running on TMO) using the BB browser as well as the Opera Mini browser but now I cannot. ?????

TravisM
07-30-2006, 01:34 AM
Travis-Couldn't get that to work. IS that on an 8700g?

Yeah I have a 8700g... Should work I just checked it from the menu ... Options -> Browser Configurations -> Emulation

Tennvol
07-31-2006, 12:48 PM
Opera Mini opened my BoA accounts on my 8700G just fine.

Meave
07-31-2006, 02:23 PM
I have an 8700g and cannot log into BOA with the BB browser, but was successfull with Opera

joginder
07-31-2006, 03:29 PM
cool.. I have been trying to access WFB and now I can., thanks for the great tip/. also I could access Citi thru Opera but they outright say that the communication is not secured

J4Johnny
01-07-2007, 12:02 PM
This rocks! I never would have known about the "Emulate IE" if it weren't for searching this forum for Bank of America....SOOOOOOOO happy...not that I really do much online banking from a handheld, but I was beginning to get frustrated when I thought I could do more on my old treo650 than a new pearl!