PDA

View Full Version : Supplementary service error, unexpected data value


luckman212
06-04-2006, 01:01 PM
Hi guys I have a 8700g TMO and using Telstra .309 on it. Seems like ever since I flashed to .309 I get the following pop-up from time to time:

"supplementary service error.
unexpected data value"

This seems to happen most often after hanging up from checking voicemail or when I come back into a service area after having no service (e.g when emerging from the subway etc. I am in NYC.

Anyone else gotten this error? any way to get rid of them? they dont seem to cause a major problem but they are annoying and worrisome. I dont have too much crazy stuff on my 8700, just google maps, YakOn, MidpSSH, and Ikodorro Mobile Desktop. Using the Cingular theme.

thanks!!

jdjleo
06-04-2006, 01:33 PM
Using the Cingular theme.


Just thought that was funny! =p You dont dig the Zen?!?!

luckman212
06-05-2006, 01:42 AM
nah, not really. I like the cingular theme. it's nice and clean.
anyway.. back to the topic... anyone know what this error is all about?? :razz:

luckman212
06-07-2006, 08:56 PM
ttt... nobody else getting this error? weird...

mbrunton
06-20-2006, 09:18 PM
i get this error when I try to use my BB as modem.

luckman212
06-21-2006, 12:30 AM
hmm well I've never tried to use mine as a modem, so i guess there are multiple factors that can cause this error.. kinda annoying. I wonder what causes it.

rocky14
07-05-2006, 02:24 AM
Supplementary service error: Unexpected data value.

I get the same error when used my 8700g as a modem. please post your replies if you find a way to solve this.

i am able to connect my bb as a laptop modem but not able to surf through internet. when tried to open any web page gets this message on the bb and the page never gets loaded.

8700g
T-mobile

rocky14
07-05-2006, 02:36 AM
Supplementary service error: Unexpected data value

Solution: Turn off your blackberry. Remove the battery for 10 seconds. Plug it in and turn on the bb. No more supplementary service error.

Good Luck!

luckman212
07-05-2006, 08:14 AM
great "solution" :razz:

mbrunton
07-05-2006, 09:01 AM
I resolved this error by putting in the correct phone number to dial when connecting.