PDA

View Full Version : Enterprise Activation


bcinelli
06-06-2006, 11:49 AM
I just recently (last friday) recieved my Nextel 7001i blackberry in the mail. I have been screwing around with it a lot .. and trying to get the best use out of it.

The first icon on my menu is "enterprise Activation" .. what the hell is it? .. lol. It gives a pin and ask's for a e-mail and password?

I'm just trying to get everything to be kosher here .. lol .. can someone explain it.

Crupp
06-06-2006, 11:52 AM
You would only use the enterpirse activation if the company you work for has a Blackberry Enterprise Server and you were going to be on that Server.

MrKyoo
06-06-2006, 11:56 AM
Your BB is a 7100i not a 7001i. ;-)

-MrKyoo

bcinelli
06-06-2006, 11:58 AM
You would only use the enterpirse activation if the company you work for has a Blackberry Enterprise Server and you were going to be on that Server.

Nope... its just for personal use. I run a couple websites and am starting my hopefully will be starting my own company soon so i wanted a elite device (the blackberry).

so what is all this PIN talk? .. this is what you use in the messanger?

bcinelli
06-06-2006, 12:00 PM
Your BB is a 7100i not a 7001i. ;-)

-MrKyoo

Who feels like a dick
<-----

MrKyoo
06-06-2006, 12:02 PM
so what is all this PIN talk? .. this is what you use in the messanger?PIN Messaging
Sending private emails only between BlackBerries. A BlackBerry PIN is a special address code similiar to a postal code or phone number, for sending emails only to other BlackBerries. This is not compatible with phone numbers or emails or SMS. It is an entirely different kind of an address. Not every BlackBerry user needs to use PIN Messaging, but this feature is there if you love it!

http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?p=34233

-MrKyoo

gdpmumin
06-06-2006, 12:06 PM
Perhaps this thread would be useful to you, as well.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?p=1844

bcinelli
06-06-2006, 12:19 PM
Thanks guys for the help ..

one more QUICK question .. i found out my DC # by entering in my friends DC and DC'in myself to find the number .. but is there any way locally to find it on my phone .. (wow i feel like a newb)

gdpmumin
06-06-2006, 12:33 PM
No, Nextel should have supplied that for you, but I'm trying to think back to when I owned a 7100i, and I don't think there is a way to find that on the device.

MrKyoo
06-06-2006, 12:59 PM
.. but is there any way locally to find it on my phone ..Applications Call log Click trackwheel Status.

-MrKyoo

bcinelli
06-06-2006, 02:22 PM
Applications Call log Click trackwheel Status.

-MrKyoo

lol is there anything you don't know? .. lol your good. thanx

EricaJ1074
06-06-2006, 02:28 PM
That's what we're here for. I use PIN messaging more than text or IMs LOL

nita
06-06-2006, 03:20 PM
That's what we're here for. I use PIN messaging more than text or IMs LOL

Me too, lol

bcinelli
06-06-2006, 03:38 PM
That's what we're here for. I use PIN messaging more than text or IMs LOL

Well id ont' know how to get AIM to work on my blackberry yet .. so i been stuck with the Blackberry Messanger which is fun .. lol

EricaJ1074
06-06-2006, 03:46 PM
Did it come preloaded on the phone? If so, all you have to do is log in like you do on the pc. If not, then you will have to use a third party messenger, such as Ramble, to access your account. I don't remember the link to it since I don't use it on my phone but I do use BlackBerry Messenger.

bcinelli
06-06-2006, 03:58 PM
Did it come preloaded on the phone? If so, all you have to do is log in like you do on the pc. If not, then you will have to use a third party messenger, such as Ramble, to access your account. I don't remember the link to it since I don't use it on my phone but I do use BlackBerry Messenger.

No AIM did not come pre-loaded .. was it supposed to ?

Anyone use g-talk on there 7100i? .. i just went to the site http://google.com/talk .. and it won't let me download it .. i had to turn on javascript it said .. which i did and still got a 406 error

gdpmumin
06-06-2006, 04:04 PM
No AIM did not come pre-loaded .. was it supposed to ?

Anyone use g-talk on there 7100i? .. i just went to the site http://google.com/talk .. and it won't let me download it .. i had to turn on javascript it said .. which i did and still got a 406 error

No, AIM is not available for the BB. Not sure why EricaJ1074 would have asked that question. You'll have to use either Ramble (not so great, but free) or Verichat (http://www.pdaapps.com/verichat/), IM+ (http://www.blackberryforums.com/www.shapeservices.com/eng/im/index.php), WebMessenger (http://www.webmessenger.com/), or Yak-On (http://www.yak-on.com/).

Crupp
06-06-2006, 04:21 PM
YOU can get gtalk for blackberry from the Blackberry web site in dowloads

ndub33
06-06-2006, 05:00 PM
"Pre-Installed" AOL is carrier dependant- T-Mobile provides this...sounds like Nextel does not...not sure about the other carriers.

stud421
06-07-2006, 02:15 AM
I can't seem to understand something on this subject. do I have have to have a data/internet package to get the enterprise to work? it seems so, but I just wanted to make sure. My admin does not know since the program and phones are on a trial basis.

digital/blasphemy
06-07-2006, 02:18 AM
I can't seem to understand something on this subject. do I have have to have a data/internet package to get the enterprise to work? it seems so, but I just wanted to make sure. My admin does not know since the program and phones are on a trial basis.

yes, your wireless account must be provisioned by your service provider for Enterprise server access

EricaJ1074
06-07-2006, 02:36 AM
No, AIM is not available for the BB. Not sure why EricaJ1074 would have asked that question. You'll have to use either Ramble (not so great, but free) or Verichat (http://www.pdaapps.com/verichat/), IM+ (http://www.blackberryforums.com/www.shapeservices.com/eng/im/index.php), WebMessenger (http://www.webmessenger.com/), or Yak-On (http://www.yak-on.com/).

Because AIM came pre loaded on both my 7100t and my 7105t.