PDA

View Full Version : PAM with sprint 7130e?


bcrowie
06-07-2006, 06:20 AM
I just got my 7130e yesterday... And I have to say that I am very pleased with it.

Though, I am having a problem with the phone as modem feature. When I connect my phone via USB, the sprint connection manager says "connecting" and it shows the signal indicator next to it. After a few seconds, I see a message at the top tat says "modem mode enabled" and I totally lose evdo service. It goes right back to 1x. Then after a few seconds i get evdo back, and the process repeats.

Anyone have any ideas?

zarza
06-07-2006, 09:39 AM
I had this issue on mine. You need to ensure that you have called Sprint BlackBerry support (don't bother with CS) to get your account provisioned. The device is so new that Sprint store reps don't know how to provision the free PAM add-on. I double-checked with the BlackBerry support rep that this was not the $40 PAM add-on, and he said no, this is a free line-item that has to be on your account for it to work. You pay for the access in the $40 BlackBerry Unl.

http://blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?p=254749#post254749

bcrowie
06-07-2006, 12:22 PM
haha i tried to search but i guess i used all the wrong keywords because i only got 2 results. i got it all taken care of though..

youre right about the sprint rep's though.... they must not know a lot. i didnt even think it was possible but one of the people i was talking to set me up for a sprint vision plan. you know... the $15 monthly data plans. i got the same features as i would with a regular bb data plan. evdo, email, web browsing... and i was told that i was paying only $15 for it... i would have kept it that way, but i needed the tethering... so i had to call and get it straightened out.

zarza
06-07-2006, 01:07 PM
But you wouldn't have gotten the BB service books, so nothing would have worked on the device. :)

bcrowie
06-07-2006, 08:29 PM
But you wouldn't have gotten the BB service books, so nothing would have worked on the device. :)


oh no no no.... i had all the service books. dont ask me how, but i had them all. the email services, the bb browsing book, provisioning, bbmessenger. i honestly dont know how.

zarza
06-07-2006, 10:42 PM
oh no no no.... i had all the service books. dont ask me how, but i had them all. the email services, the bb browsing book, provisioning, bbmessenger. i honestly dont know how.

Must have been previously owned and not wiped... That is usually the only way that occurs.

bcrowie
06-08-2006, 06:39 PM
Must have been previously owned and not wiped... That is usually the only way that occurs.


i dont think so..... because they just released the device about 2 weeks ago... if so, then thats bullcrap.

what i think what happened was..... when they sent the phone, they had the data plan on it and everything... but i called support later on to get the number porting sped up and i think that it got changed somehow...

zarza
06-08-2006, 09:14 PM
Could be... if you ordered online then it was already active.