PDA

View Full Version : Want ot use both my 7520 and 7100I


greggebhardt
07-31-2006, 06:14 AM
In the past I have got SIM error when I tried to switch SIMs between these two Blackberrys. WHY! I know they are different but it should work one way or another.

Others have posted here that a SIM is a SIM and it will work but not for me.

All I want to do it switch from my 7520 to my 7100i for a day or two and jusy trade SIM cards and change my PIN in BIS.

What is my problem???

southwestcomm
07-31-2006, 10:13 AM
SIM's are not interchangable between those two BB's.

mafiaconnected
07-31-2006, 11:10 AM
I wished for the same when I had nextel service, but unfortunately, I found myself calling their customer service department everytime I felt like a change. They got to know my reason for calling, each time, because I literally could not make up my mind from day to day. Sucks, I know, but the SIM for the 7100i is NOT interchangeable with the one for the 7520.

I believe a SIM is a SIM on GSM carriers, not IDEN.

Fkewl
08-01-2006, 01:15 PM
The reason is that 7520 sims are 32k and 7100i sims are 64k

I can assume that putting a 32k sim in a 64k phone will not work.

But, i do client support, and can put a normal phone (iden) 64k sim in my 7510 without any problem. I did try a 7520, and it accepted a 64k sim.

So, transfer your line to the new 64k sim (by a call to your carrier which charges may apply or by a self-serve website furnished by your carrier) , then try that in your 7520.