PDA

View Full Version : MMS 8700R with Rogers


orionpower
07-31-2006, 02:28 PM
Does anyone know how to send/receive MMS with the 8700R from rogers. on the web site they say that the BB is compatible but i can send any.

earth
07-31-2006, 03:13 PM
compose MMS isn't it? that's how I've been sending them from my bberry.

Now as to the importance of them, I don't know. they seem pretty retarded to me.

orionpower
07-31-2006, 03:18 PM
I dont have that menu in my 8700R with rogers.
what did you do to get the menu?
if i put my sim in a V3 razor from Rogers i can send/receive mms.

compose MMS isn't it? that's how I've been sending them from my bberry.

Now as to the importance of them, I don't know. they seem pretty retarded to me.

mike_187
07-31-2006, 07:52 PM
i belive they have has a problem with MMS on the 8700 and they took it out until they get it running the way it should, some of the older OS versions have it.

Lex Luthor
08-01-2006, 07:37 PM
MMS works fine on the 8700r from Rogers Wireless. I send and recieve mms all the time.

foner
08-01-2006, 10:13 PM
Got no problem with MMS on Rogers with my 8700r

Btoot
08-01-2006, 11:14 PM
yea, same here, when I click on the name, I have 4 options: Email, sms, mms and pin

orionpower
08-02-2006, 01:56 PM
ok but I dont have that menu and when I call rogers up they say that they have no idea and hang up.
got to love rogers...

yea, same here, when I click on the name, I have 4 options: Email, sms, mms and pin

Jagga
08-03-2006, 01:10 PM
I'm starting to think that just like call forwarding ... if its not enabled on the network then you will NOT see it in the menu.

Check with Rogers BB support to see if its enabled for both originating & terminating. If thats ok someone who DOES have it working post your firmware & you post yours; theirs probably a difference.

hope that helps.

orionpower
08-03-2006, 03:16 PM
V 4.10.284 (platform 2.0.0.120)
cryptographic Kernel V 3.8.37

I'm starting to think that just like call forwarding ... if its not enabled on the network then you will NOT see it in the menu.

Check with Rogers BB support to see if its enabled for both originating & terminating. If thats ok someone who DOES have it working post your firmware & you post yours; theirs probably a difference.

hope that helps.