PDA

View Full Version : Can you have BIS & BES working at the same time?


Eternal
08-04-2006, 10:58 AM
Hi All,

I have a new 8700 on Vodafone (am delighted with it) and took the Vodafone BIS.

I also have (long story) a hosted BES through mail2web.

My phone is all set up for BIS and working properly. My question is, what are the implications of having BES & BIS working on the same handset at the same time? Are there any limitations?

I may lose the BIS altogether, but do I need to get in touch with my provider to get them to do something? When I try to activate my BES, it doesn't activate...

Thanks,

BERDucky
08-04-2006, 11:22 AM
nope; no limitations
i have BES and BIS working fine on mine

if your BES isn't activiating contact mail2web

Eternal
08-04-2006, 11:32 AM
Great, thanks. So, I don't need Vodafone to do anything else?

NJBlackBerry
08-04-2006, 11:46 AM
Assuming you have the right service plan from Vodafone, there is nothing for you to do. Please note that your messages will all appear in one folder.

Eternal
08-04-2006, 12:12 PM
I guess that's partly what I need to know. As far as Vodafone are concerned, I am using their BIS. I just so happen to have a separate BES. So, i don't know if Vodafone need to amend my service plan to reflect that too.

Anyway, I've mailed the support at mail2web (who host the BES) and they are looking in to it.

If anyone has any other suggestions, I'm all ears!

thanks,

NJBlackBerry
08-04-2006, 12:14 PM
I am fairly (not 100%) sure that you need to have a different BB plan from Vodafone for the BES to work properly.

joeygator
10-16-2006, 08:28 PM
Hi All,

I have a new 8700 on Vodafone (am delighted with it) and took the Vodafone BIS.

I also have (long story) a hosted BES through mail2web.

My phone is all set up for BIS and working properly. My question is, what are the implications of having BES & BIS working on the same handset at the same time? Are there any limitations?

I may lose the BIS altogether, but do I need to get in touch with my provider to get them to do something? When I try to activate my BES, it doesn't activate...

Thanks,

Not sure about BES/BIS with Vodafone but I have Verizon and they both seem to work fine. One problem I had with activation was that somewhere along the way, I activated the redirector on my desktop and that kept jamming up the BES activity. I too have mail2web hosted BES but do only to Outlook Web Access account. My Outlook on my computer is not completely syncing with the mail2web. If you have other questions, I would be happy to help as it took me over a week to get it working. Confusion with Verizon and Mail2web as Verizon kept telling me to contact my IT department. Finally got it working and I am very pleased. PIN me if I can help!

headtailgrep
10-17-2006, 08:10 AM
on Rogers: BES/BIS work fine. no problems what so ever.

takeshi
10-17-2006, 08:15 AM
Just to add some clarification to NJBlackBerry's reply, a lot of carriers have BIS-only data plans and then data plans that offer BES access (which generally include BIS). Just make sure that you have the BES data plan if you want BES access.