PDA

View Full Version : APN Settings zero'ed out


firsty
09-10-2006, 08:38 AM
8700
Cingular
BES
v4.1.0.194

Many of my third party applications (Zagat-to-Go, Piconews, Yak-On, etc) require APN settings. Strange as it may seem, on a fequent basis (1/week) these settings are wiped out. This causes a connection refused by the application and I have to go back and re-type the password and save the settings again.

Any thoughts? Could be corporate BES connection be performing some kind of update which clears these settings? Has anyone else had such a problem?

Thanks in advance.
Josh

Stinsonddog
09-10-2006, 08:49 AM
IT policies can be pushed to the BB. I get one every day. Why they would wipe APN settings I don't know as that is not the type of thing I would guess would be normally covered.

n4wwl
09-10-2006, 08:56 AM
Yes, it happens to me too on my 7100g. I don't know why but every so often I get a connection error that indicates I need to reset my TCP settings, which shows up blank. Having to retype the APN name is kind of a pain, and I haven't figured out what is causing it, but you are not alone.

mymitsu3kgt
09-10-2006, 10:55 AM
Yes, it happens to me too on my 7100g. I don't know why but every so often I get a connection error that indicates I need to reset my TCP settings, which shows up blank. Having to retype the APN name is kind of a pain, and I haven't figured out what is causing it, but you are not alone.
Are you on BES? What third party apps are you running? That would help lead us on whether it's a BES, third party software, or Blackberry problem.

save2call
09-10-2006, 02:51 PM
I've seen the samething happen when you hard-boot the bb.

EAndresen
09-10-2006, 03:26 PM
If the policy does not have the settings set on the server then it will clear out the arp settings on the phone untill you set it in the policy.

E

firsty
09-16-2006, 10:18 PM
I am using BES. How do I get the policy set? My company I'm sure doesn't want to hear from me but I have a few friends on the inside...Can I set it locally or does it have to be set on the server.

jetspeedz
12-08-2006, 09:48 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102)

Same problem here with my new 8700. I have been on bes with my 7290 same apps bbtoday berry 411 for 4 years without any problems but since I upgraded to the 8700 it has happened 2 times already in one day?? Any ideas

firsty
12-10-2006, 09:42 AM
From time to time the settings are cleared. I just keep them in listed under cingular in contacts and copy/paste when I notice they are not there.

EAndresen
12-21-2006, 09:29 AM
You have to add the settings in the IT Policy on the server and have it pushed to the phone, if its not set it will be erased every time the policy is resent.