PDA

View Full Version : Locked/Unlocked MEPD Status


Black
03-21-2005, 01:39 PM
Hello,
I found a blackberry,Can you please confirm if it is locked or unlocked?

Options -> Sim Card
ALT - MEPD (gives me the status)

SIM: disabled
Network: disabled
Network subset: disabled
Service provider: disabled
Corporate: disabled

As you see all are disabled, but I searched internet and saw that "Network" has to be "active" or "inactive", ( active is for locked, and inactive is for unlocked), but here I see "disabled"

What do you think, do you think it is locked or unlocked?

It is 7230

Thanks a lot

bfrye
03-21-2005, 01:41 PM
My 7230 is unlocked and it actually reads "Inactive" for network.

Black
03-21-2005, 01:50 PM
I also thought of so,
So what do you think about the status "Disabled"

How come that it is different?

bfrye
03-21-2005, 02:35 PM
Possibly no SIM card in it?

mrogers
03-21-2005, 02:37 PM
No, I have a 7290 and mine displays the same thing. I'm not sure if it's unlocked or not.

Black
03-21-2005, 02:40 PM
It has a sim-card in it because it also shows the phone number.

I really didn't understand what this "disabled" mean near "network".

Any idea?

bfrye
03-21-2005, 02:45 PM
Unless it's possible that SIM card doesn't have a data plan.

mrogers
03-21-2005, 02:49 PM
OK let me say this more clearly...I have a 7290 that displays "disabled" for everything on that list, just like Black's, and mine is fully-functional with voice and a BlackBerry data plan. So having a functional SIM card with a data plan doesn't have anything to do with this.

mrogers
03-21-2005, 02:50 PM
Black--something you haven't mentioned: what OS is it running, what is the carrier branding, and which carrier's SIM card do you have in it right now?

Black
03-21-2005, 03:10 PM
It is Vodafone from Germany, I don't know further.sorry.

Can it change something if it is shown "disabled" or "inactive" ?

Black
03-21-2005, 05:23 PM
Can this be the reason?

The user of the blackberry doesn't use Blackberry service from his provider for a long time, that's why it is deisabled instead of inactive?

Thanks

Rex
03-21-2005, 05:36 PM
Found a blackberry?! What do you mean "found a blackberry"? What dude. You're just walking down the street, minding your own bizness, and voila! You just FIND A BLACKBERRY?! I don't think so.

Black
03-21-2005, 06:16 PM
I forgot to mention, I found it from 2nd hand site, I contacted the owner and these are the infos I got from him. And I wanted to ask you before buying it.

mrogers
03-21-2005, 06:27 PM
Can this be the reason?

The user of the blackberry doesn't use Blackberry service from his provider for a long time, that's why it is deisabled instead of inactive?

Thanks

OK I'm really feeling like no one's listening to me.

For the third time, my fully functional and active BlackBerry also displays "disabled" for ALL entries in MEPD. So it is NOT the SIM, it is NOT lack of use with a BlackBerry plan.

I'm starting to think that "disabled" means the same thing as "inactive", but it would be nice if someone who has access to both a TMo and Cingular SIM and a BB that says "disabled" could try it out. If no one else can, I should be able to give it a shot when my one friend with T-Mobile gets back in town next week.

bfrye
03-21-2005, 07:00 PM
Again, I have a TMO 7230 that is verified unlocked and mine with a TMO or ATT SIM says 'disabled'

mrogers
03-21-2005, 07:50 PM
Again, I have a TMO 7230 that is verified unlocked and mine with a TMO or ATT SIM says 'disabled'

What? You never said that! You said this:

My 7230 is unlocked and it actually reads "Inactive" for network.

Which is it?

patrickh
03-21-2005, 11:02 PM
Disabled means the device is never locked.
Inactive means the device was carrier/sim locked and is now unlocked.

mrogers
03-21-2005, 11:54 PM
Cool thanks for clearing that up, patrickh. I figured mine was unlocked but I didn't know the difference between the two.

bfrye, which does yours actually say? :)

Black
03-22-2005, 01:12 AM
Disabled means the device is never locked.
Inactive means the device was carrier/sim locked and is now unlocked.

Is it a guess or knowledge which comes from experience.
If that is correct what you told , then I'll buy the blackberry.

Black
03-22-2005, 01:19 AM
You guys, new update about my question;

All those "Disabled" status is showned when there was no sim-card in BB.
Do you think that it can be the reason, so when there's sim-card, is it going to show "active" or it doesn't make any sense?

Thanks

bfrye
03-22-2005, 09:11 AM
What? You never said that! You said this:



Which is it?
Sorry about that, was typing faster than I was thinking. Mine is a 7230 and I've tried a TMO and ATT SIM card and it reads "Inactive" each time.

mrogers
03-22-2005, 09:29 AM
You guys, new update about my question;

All those "Disabled" status is showned when there was no sim-card in BB.
Do you think that it can be the reason, so when there's sim-card, is it going to show "active" or it doesn't make any sense?

Thanks

Holy crap, how many times do I have to say this: MY BLACKBERRY SAYS "DISABLED" AND IT HAS A SIM CARD IN IT. Black, I think it's safe to conclude now that the BlackBerry is unlocked.

Zro
03-22-2005, 10:12 PM
If everything says disabled, then it is unlocked. I'm not sure if inactive means the lock has been turned off, or if it is just different wording in different OS's, or carriers....but they are the same thing. If they all say inactive or disabled, then it is unlocked.

Zro