PDA

View Full Version : Searching for Network & 7290s


brinaht
01-26-2007, 11:03 AM
Howdy Y'all. I have been having reoccurring problems with my blackberry 7290s. In the past 2 months, I have had about 10-12 bb that are constantly searching for network. I figure a couple are coincidental, and more than that are showing me a device error.

Has anyone else noticed this problem? I hate to have to keep buying new units that are between 6 months and a year an a half old, but this is driving me nuts.

I have done everything imaginable from replacing the SIM card to reinstalling the OS after a complete wipe of the device. I'm getting fairly frustrated with the 7290s. Any clue as to why this could be happening would be great!

Dollarbill79
01-26-2007, 02:53 PM
I just had to order a new 7520 because my old one would not power up. I got this new one and I have been having the same problem. It will not connect to a network and when it does the signal is so low that i have dropped calls all over the place. I called Sprint/Nextel this morning and told them that i was frustrated and they are sending me a new 7100i on monday and at $100 off the corprate price. The service tech could not figure it out. I have reset my device changed sim cards reset the radio....everything short of reinstalling the os and still nothing.

Kat1962
01-27-2007, 09:52 AM
I am having the same problem with a 7230 that I bought refurbished on-line a few days ago. I am using a prepaid sim card in it. It will locate a network and lock on it but then goes into searching again. Hope you guys can find a answer for this.

nothinevenmatters0
01-28-2007, 06:06 AM
Hi, I purchased a 7290 online last week, and my device will access the Cingular network as soon as I turn in on. Then it loses the connection to the network as soon as I attempt to make a call. Please Help!!!! Thanks.

Kat1962
01-28-2007, 09:46 AM
Okay, so I went to a Cincinnati Bell store yesterday and signed up for a Blackberry plan, thinking that just using a regular voice only sim card may have had something to do with it loosing the network. No Go! Like the above post, it will find a signal, lock in and as soon as I attempt to SMS or open the browser, it drops the signal. I am wondering if it is a bug with the 7200 series, and is it really going to do any good sending it back to the on-line store and exchanging it.