PDA

View Full Version : Blah!!!!!


JOutlaw
02-01-2007, 02:52 PM
I have a little problem that I am hoping someone can help me out with.....I am stationed over in Italy. The only internet browser that I have on my 8700 is Opera Mini, which always fails to connect. I know that I must have a data plan to access BIS or BES, but I am unable to figure out how to establish a plan with BIS or BES. I went to talk to one of the assistants at the phone center and they said that since I have a stateside blackberry, than it would be unable for me to use BIS in Italy. I have no service books, but there are a few things in the HRT Editor. Whenever I "register now" I get a message saying that my "device has been registered with the network." I do have EDGE as well. Is there anyway that anyone could help me out here. Is there any other way to get BIS without using my cell phone service provider?????

JSanders
02-01-2007, 04:31 PM
Is your blackberry unlocked for using on another service/carrier?
You are going to need a blackberry data plan, regardless of being a "stateside" blackberry.

JOutlaw
02-01-2007, 05:43 PM
yea its unlocked to use with any service provider. The woman I talked to today told me that some "code" wouldn't take because I didn't purchase the blackberry here in Italy. I asked her but she told me that it was "impossible". I'm stuck!!!!! I figured that it wouldn't matter where I bought the Blackberry, and that I should still be able to get the data plan.....

JSanders
02-01-2007, 06:14 PM
It will work, I just don't know the answer. Someone else on here will, though.

Just keep those F-16s in the air for us.

JOutlaw
02-01-2007, 07:32 PM
well thanks for the help. I appreciate it. Ive had this blackberry for a few months now, and im kinda disappointed that i cant use BIS!!!!! hahahaha those things are always in the air!!!!!

finch
02-01-2007, 07:45 PM
Find the local carrier that offers BlackBerry Data Plans. Upon sign up you can create a BIS account and add your POP accounts and service books to your device. One browser will be WAP the other BlackBerry browser.

JOutlaw
02-02-2007, 06:05 AM
Thats the thing! TIM Italia does offer Blackberry Data Plans. The woman just told me that since I bought my Blackberry in the States certain things would not take when trying to sign up for the Blackberry Data Plan. Maybe she meant my pin number or something. Ive also tried to sign up on their website, but I always seem to get a pop-up say that "an error has occurred." Is it possible that my Blackberry will not work with the Blackberry Data Plan in Italy? I don't see why it wouldn't work.....

JSanders
02-02-2007, 09:28 AM
Don't believe everything the carriers reps tell you. If we all did that, then there would be no need for forum boards like this one. Do it in person or over the phone, not online.

takeshi
02-02-2007, 10:03 AM
Whoever you talk to doesn't need to know where your Blackberry came from. Just have them add the Blackberry Data Plan.

JOutlaw
02-02-2007, 11:12 AM
I tried doing it in person, and and on the phone, but since I dont speak Italian, and when the service reps dont really speak english, it kinda makes it a little tough to do anything. I will keep trying to figure it out though. thanks for the help!!!!!

JSanders
02-02-2007, 11:28 AM
If you're in Italy, it shouldn't be too hard to grab a friend who speaks the language. Good luck, it'll work.

ItalianBB
02-05-2007, 10:52 AM
I too live in Italy and have been having a terrible time with the service provider TIM for my Blackberry Pearl.

If I've understood correctly, TIM does not offer full internet surfing (BB browser), but only WAP access through the TIM portal which offers nothing but ringtone and theme downloading, no free navigation. I think this is for all BIS users and that BES users may be able to surf the web, but I'm not sure. No access to Blackberry Maps; I'm blocked from upgrading the software, downloading applications etc.. by TIM.

It looks the same for Vodafone Italia; and Tre doesn't offer Blackberry service at all. Very disappointing.

JOutlaw
04-19-2007, 07:14 PM
yea i think youre right jsanders! ive tried vodafone too, and nothing there. i guess ill have to wait another 6 or 7 months when i go back to the states. i talked to tmobile and they said the only way id be able to do it, is to get a carrier in the states and get BIS that way. The thing that is ridiculous is that they charge like $25 every 4 mb you use!!!!! what a crock!!!!!