PDA

View Full Version : Data stops working often on 8800.


richard371
03-02-2007, 10:52 AM
I have this annoying problem about once a day. I am in different areas with 5 bars. When browsing the web or using ggogle maps etc the data will stop. There are no data arrows. BB says EDGE The browser will not receive data, emails sit in pending state. In order to fix this I have to power it off and back on or pull the battery. I switched from tmobile to cingular. I never had this problem on tmobile with other Blackberrys. I know that our helpdesk gets calls from time to time where users don't get email (8700,7290,7230s etc) so they have to reset their device and everything flows in. Is this normal?
If my 8800 just sits idle I don't have this problem. I will admit I have been using the heck out of it the last week.

If I don't reset it or power it off and just turn off the wireless it will come back with EDGE as edge until I reset it or power it off.

richard371
03-02-2007, 11:08 AM
Forgot to add the sms and phone work fine when this happens.

mjcostajr
03-02-2007, 11:36 AM
I have also been encountering this problem. More than once a day my 8800 randomly goes back and forth from GSM to EDGE. I am in a city area and should not have any problems getting service. Is this happening to anyone else or is it a hardware issue?

briank555
03-02-2007, 12:38 PM
I've also experienced my browsing will just decide to stop all together. I tend to use Opera most of the time but even when I use the BB browser, still nothing happens. I'll see the two up and down arrows going, and I'm at almost full bars with EDGE showing but nadda.

I've done resets to get it working again...

Forgot to add, I do clear the cache as well before resetting.

richard371
03-02-2007, 12:44 PM
Thats what happens to me it stays on EDGE. Must be a bug. I find turning the power off and on will fix it. It is faster and easier then resetting.

TomN
03-02-2007, 02:38 PM
Call Cingular support and have them push the internet service books to your BB. I had this problem earlier this week and this fixed it. Haven't had a problem losing data connection since Tuesday.

*&))
03-02-2007, 02:44 PM
when the 8700 first came out in my area this happened a few time and once the service book was updated it was the fix

richard371
03-02-2007, 03:02 PM
Can you do this from the website or do you have to call them? Also my corporate email etc stops too.

TomN
03-02-2007, 03:16 PM
Can you do this from the website or do you have to call them? Also my corporate email etc stops too.

I had to call them. You might need to call a few times to get someone that knows what they are doing though. The first guy I talked to told me to just return the phone since it was only a couple weeks old.

On a side note, I was given the number for Cingular's BB support line, but kept getting sent to the main support line no matter which choice I made in the phone menu. Was pretty annoying.

richard371
03-02-2007, 03:19 PM
I called them and she resent the service books and I got activation emails for all 5 of my email accounts. I also did this from the BIS webpage with the same results. I asked her if this is the same as sending the SB from the BIS website and she said yes.

TomN
03-02-2007, 03:28 PM
I called them and she resent the service books and I got activation emails for all 5 of my email accounts. I also did this from the BIS webpage with the same results. I asked her if this is the same as sending the SB from the BIS website and she said yes.

I asked her about that when she resent mine because I did not receive any emails. The tech told me it was because she was sending the internet service books and not the email service books. She told me that they were different.

And the tech that did this was not the regular tech but one from their mobile computing area. Will probably have to ask for someone that knows how a Blackberry actually works, as opposed to someone that only knows how to spell it.

mjcostajr
03-02-2007, 04:03 PM
Would this problem occur from switching sim cards between phones or is it random depending on cingular's network?

nef
03-02-2007, 07:21 PM
From what I overstand the issue is with the 3g rollout. For some reason or other some device (not just blackberries) get "stuck" bouncing between a tower with 3g and one with edge. We were having this issue here where I work and when the site engineers came out that is the explanationb they gave. Resending the service book gives it that proverbial kick and unsticks. That's partially why it will typically work after a reset. Of course this could all be just smoke they blew at me. We cingular guys are routinely treated as mushrooms.

nef
03-02-2007, 07:28 PM
Sorry duped

richard371
03-02-2007, 07:50 PM
So nef yours would stay in EDGE mode but your data stopped flowing? I resent all the service books and that did'nt really fix it so I reloaded the firmware if it happens again I guess I will have to deal with it. Seems to only happen when I am doing a lot of data tranfers such as web browsing or google maps..

TomN
03-02-2007, 08:09 PM
From what I overstand the issue is with the 3g rollout. For some reason or other some device (not just blackberries) get "stuck" bouncing between a tower with 3g and one with edge. We were having this issue here where I work and when the site engineers came out that is the explanationb they gave. Resending the service book gives it that proverbial kick and unsticks. That's partially why it will typically work after a reset. Of course this could all be just smoke they blew at me. We cingular guys are routinely treated as mushrooms.

Hmm i don't know.. sounds fishy to me. Basically because there is no 3g in my area at all.

But then again, I'm not a Cingular tech so perhaps there is something I don't know... but just in case I'll check to see if I get any 3g signal with my 8525.

nef
03-02-2007, 08:11 PM
So nef yours would stay in EDGE mode but your data stopped flowing? I resent all the service books and that did'nt really fix it so I reloaded the firmware if it happens again I guess I will have to deal with it. Seems to only happen when I am doing a lot of data tranfers such as web browsing or google maps..
Mine would change to the lowercase edge and I would lose data. To be clear here, I work for Cingular doing sales, so it wasn't just my phone (although it has happened to my 8525 and my blackjack as well) this was happening to quite a few of our customers, which I imagine is why they sent out someone to verify. It seems that our store is equal distance from 2 towers. 1 edge and 1 3g. The devices were just getting stuck in registering to one of the towers. To this day it still happens every so often, though mostly with the 3g devices and data type devices which seem to support the explanation they gave. So from my overstanding it is a known issue that is being worked on.

nef
03-02-2007, 08:14 PM
I'm not saying that I totally buy it, won't be the first time I was given a semi-reasonable sounding answer just to shut me up. I will say that this issue started to be noticed (round here at least. NY Tri-State area) initially amongst 3g handset owners in areas where the towers were being updated or had been upgraded. Just sharing the info I was given.

mas90guru
03-02-2007, 08:24 PM
I've always tended to have this type of issue with Cingular. Have had BB on Tmo and Nextel without disconnect problems.

TomN
03-02-2007, 08:39 PM
I did have this problem with my 8525 when I was in Chicago and putting it only on the 3g band fixed it, but I checked here at home and I get no 3g signal whatsoever.

When your BB stops working, try using the Cingular Browser to access Media net and see if that fixes the problem. It's the only thing that would get mine working again without popping out the battery. If I turned the radio off and on it would only come up to a lowercase edge unless I accessed Media Net or popped the battery.

But like I said, they sent the internet service books to me yesterday morning and mine has been solid since.

richard371
03-03-2007, 01:34 PM
Thanks I will try that :) Gotta be a cingular thing never had it on tmo but my coverage in SF is way better on Cing. I get more coverage in buildings etc thanks to the 850 band. I get 5 bars in the food court at the new mall and 0 with tmobile.

richard371
03-03-2007, 02:25 PM
You are correct. Going to a medianet fixes it. Glad it's not the 8800 but a Cingular problem.

Obsidiank
03-07-2007, 09:30 AM
That explanation makes some sense. I am in downtown MN and they are rolling out 3G here in the next month or so. Doesn't happen when I am in NY

richard371
03-07-2007, 04:37 PM
Today it happened again even with the O2 software update. I find sometimes turning the power on and off or using the media net browser will not fix it. I had to do a battery pull. Since this does not happen on other devices such as Pearl or 8700 I think it is a FW bug. Very annoying.

richard371
03-07-2007, 06:39 PM
Just spent an hour on the phone with Cingular's Advanced data support. The guy removed and readded me to the network. He also updated my sim card in the system (it is 3g btw). We deleted all the service books and resent again both BIS and BES. He has not heard of this issue but I let him know other are having it including a couple of my coworkers and people on the forums. I will keep you posted if this did the trick or not.

mbootag
03-07-2007, 06:43 PM
I just got off the phone with cingular and they are having a outage from sacramento to san francisco so far 74 minutes.

nimocone
03-07-2007, 10:55 PM
That same problem happened when I was visiting L.A. a couple weeks ago. They also had to take me off/put me back on the network (and pulled the battery for good measure). Since I've been back East I've had no problems. Perhaps rolling 3G out there too?

colonel
03-08-2007, 09:16 AM
The same problem happened with me, in that I didn't receive email for 5 hours a few days ago. But my service provider told me that had a problam with their blackberry servers, which needed to be rebooted and tested for something or another.

Perhaps some of the problems above are due to the service provider, but they are unwilling to admit this.

richard371
03-08-2007, 12:31 PM
But if you reset the BB and all the emails flow in then it is a Blackberry/FW problem.

akgrown
03-08-2007, 01:09 PM
That same problem happened when I was visiting L.A. a couple weeks ago. They also had to take me off/put me back on the network (and pulled the battery for good measure). Since I've been back East I've had no problems. Perhaps rolling 3G out there too?

I was just in LA this past weekend, and data coverage was spotty at best. Lots of false starts and hangs in the browser and using the Gmail app. Also seemed like my battery was being drained much faster, possibly as a result of all the bouncing between towers (if the above theory is correct). Since I've been back in Seattle it's been acting normal and battery life has returned to its former excellence.