PDA

View Full Version : How can I reset my blackberry 8800


Msnowdon
03-04-2007, 02:51 PM
I installed some software on it, and know it stopped working with the corporate email. I need to reset it, so they don't know what I installed, how can I flash it back to the way it was out of the box?

d_fisher
03-04-2007, 03:04 PM
Options > Security Options > General Settings > press scroll wheel > Wipe Handheld.

Msnowdon
03-04-2007, 03:06 PM
Thanks Doug

Msnowdon
03-04-2007, 03:45 PM
I did it, but still kept the programs that I installed, how can I get it to look like it just came out of the box?

NJBlackBerry
03-04-2007, 03:48 PM
Find a copy of JL_CMDER - that will completely and totally wipe out the BB.

LunkHead
03-04-2007, 03:50 PM
Click the link in my sig.... and Jl_Cmder you shall have :)

d_fisher
03-04-2007, 04:14 PM
Or go to Options > Advance Options > Applications. Delete the ones you don't want anymore.

Allen4all
06-18-2007, 05:12 AM
Hello there,

My 8800 keeps continuously rebooting. Not able to figure out why. It comes to a white screen with the hour glass and then the screen goes blank. The red led light on the right side top corner comes on and then the white screen with the hour glass comes back. This keeps happening in a loop.

I tried the alt+num+del combination to reboot it but the handheld just keeps repeating the loop. Tried taking out the battery for 30 seconds but of no use. Can you please help.

Thanks in advance.
Allen

rnerinus
06-27-2007, 09:33 PM
Hello there,

My 8800 keeps continuously rebooting. Not able to figure out why. It comes to a white screen with the hour glass and then the screen goes blank. The red led light on the right side top corner comes on and then the white screen with the hour glass comes back. This keeps happening in a loop.

I tried the alt+num+del combination to reboot it but the handheld just keeps repeating the loop. Tried taking out the battery for 30 seconds but of no use. Can you please help.

Thanks in advance.
Allen

Hey, I got the same problem, exactly the same. I called ATT and they are sending me a new phone.

GillesM
06-27-2007, 09:39 PM
I had a similar white screen issue when I went to OPTIONS. I got that after trying to change themes. My solution was to go back to the setup wizard, and skip steps until I got to the font selection. I reselected a different font (BBCondensed 10), and my problem went away.