PDA

View Full Version : 7230 Power Issues


nextgengames
03-19-2007, 01:36 PM
Hey All,

Quick bit of backround, im developing a web app for a college project which id like to have a mobile version of. The blackberry due to its full keyboard makes it ideal for what im doing so I went and bought a 7230 from ebay to work on this.

Anyways it arrived today without a charger, and its a mini usb lead, so I grabbed my MDA Charger, which has same connector and the bb goes to a the egg timer or hour glass thing before coming to the main menu. It then says "Battery level depleted and restarts" it did this 3 or 4 times then I unplugged it.

Ive now plugged it into my laptop and the indicator light is solid but i cant get it to power up. Ive also tried powering it up without a battery to no luck.

Any suggestions, im guessing new battery ?

Kevin

itpeligo
03-23-2007, 02:48 PM
i know fa sure most phones in order to use the usb cord for the computer u must have some sort of battery life to charge...

NJBlackBerry
03-23-2007, 02:51 PM
I guess the MDA charger had the wrong voltage. USB chargers are NOT interchangeable (see the discussion on the RAZR vs. BlackBerry charger).

Even plugged in, a BB with a completely dead battery will not operate. Let it charge for a few hours and then try to start it.

nextgengames
03-24-2007, 01:16 PM
Hey All Again,

So Yesterday the battery came, i got it all working yay! I flashed it with the new os and unlocked it and now i cant get the thing thing to stay connected on USB or take any power!

Not amused as id assume i didnt do anything to break it by simply updating the software or unlocking it.

On the point about the charger, I didnt think the Vario one would work just tried it anyways.

Help please!

takeshi
03-25-2007, 01:03 AM
Maybe the USB port isn't working properly? It should charge when connected to your computer. You are connecting it directly and not through a hub, right?

nextgengames
03-26-2007, 05:40 PM
Just got back from weekend out of time. The dam thing started working today lol :/ Just installed t-mobile os etc just trying to get it workin now on GPRS.