PDA

View Full Version : New User...I do not have a browser button


cgagon
03-21-2007, 09:01 PM
I just got my BB and I don't have a browser button on the main menu or anywhere that I can find...the main reason I got this is for web/e-mail and gps functions, so the browser is essential. How do I go about enabling the browser button? I have read the help in the BB itself and the manual regarding the browser and none of it seems to help. I am connected to wireless and everything. If it helps I am a personal user, not using it through my business.

finch
03-21-2007, 09:08 PM
Do you have a BlackBerry Data Plan?

cgagon
03-21-2007, 09:11 PM
I have the Vision data plan...I didn't know there was a separate one for BB, I will look into that

archer6
03-21-2007, 09:13 PM
I just got my BB and I don't have a browser button on the main menu or anywhere that I can find...the main reason I got this is for web/e-mail and gps functions, so the browser is essential. How do I go about enabling the browser button? I have read the help in the BB itself and the manual regarding the browser and none of it seems to help. I am connected to wireless and everything. If it helps I am a personal user, not using it through my business.

Greetings and Welcome to the Forum.

Using my setup as an example, I am also a personal user with one of my BBs (the other is for business).

I have mine setup on Cingular with BIS: BlackBerry Internet Service, data plan. When the plan is activated by your carrier, then you log onto the BIS web page and enter your PIN and IMEI numbers for your BlackBerry, in the fields provided.

Then you setup your email on the same page. Once that's done, your BB automatically registers with the system and the service books are pushed out to your BB. The Icons then appear on the home screen for your email and browser.

If you are having problems you may want to contact customer service for your carrier and have them assist you. Or give us more info, such as what BB model you have and what carrier you are using.

Cheers...

cgagon
03-21-2007, 09:16 PM
Thanks for the info, I'm using an 8703e on Sprint. I plan on calling them tonight, I just tried but it said the wait would be over 20 minutes, and knowing sprint that means an hour and a half so I'm going to wait...and Sprint's website is, well, useless...

cgagon
03-21-2007, 10:43 PM
I have set up with the BIS website for Sprint, still no icons...waited on hold for 45 mins with Sprint before giving up

H3LLFIRE
03-21-2007, 10:47 PM
I have set up with the BIS website for Sprint, still no icons...waited on hold for 45 mins with Sprint before giving up

Like archer6 said, you can go to your Blackberry internet page. There should be an option to resend your service books. This should get your browsers up and running. Otherwise you'll have to wait on hold with Sprint :( until one of the customer service reps can manually send the service books to your Berry. Kind of a pain I know, but we've all gone through this with each new Blackberry.

jbairdjr
03-21-2007, 11:30 PM
When you bought this device, why did Sprint set you up with the Vision plan? Isnt that data for devices like the Treo?
That said, Sprint has a Blackberry logon internet page. When your data is set up, you can create a new account, and after you enter the Blackberry info, it should send the Mail and Internet Service books to you.

hotburnttoast
03-22-2007, 12:02 AM
Have your service books resent, also make sure you have the BB data plan set up on your account as well.

takeshi
03-22-2007, 09:28 AM
When you bought this device, why did Sprint set you up with the Vision plan?
You must not deal much with the CSR's of wireless carriers... ;) Some carriers are better than others in general but they all have some bad eggs. Well, not bad -- just improperly educated...

cgagon
03-22-2007, 11:22 AM
Thanks for the help guys, I have been scouring the Sprint website for hours trying to find where I can add the BB data plan, but I cannot find it anywhere...Ive looked under the personal and business parts of the site. Does anyone know where it is on the site by chance? I am avoiding talking to customer service because Sprint's is the absolute worst of any company I have ever encountered.

cgagon
03-22-2007, 03:22 PM
Update: FINALLY got the correct BB Data Plan after getting the runaround all day from Sprint customer service, you would think I was asking them to give me free stuff or something, not give them money....anyway I have tried to get the service books sent from Sprint's BIS but I don't get anything on my end. I double checked to make sure my PIN and ESN are correct.

patriciaa
03-22-2007, 03:44 PM
As a complete and total newbie, I'll tell you what I did yesterday with the same problem on my brand new 8700, it may solve your problem too...I was equally frustrated with not being able to see the browser even though the service was active. I turned the unit off for a few seconds and then back on. When it powered on, everything appeared. I'm sure you've tried this already but I thought I'd toss it out there just in case!

archer6
03-22-2007, 05:37 PM
Update: FINALLY got the correct BB Data Plan after getting the runaround all day from Sprint customer service, you would think I was asking them to give me free stuff or something, not give them money....anyway I have tried to get the service books sent from Sprint's BIS but I don't get anything on my end. I double checked to make sure my PIN and ESN are correct.

They need your PIN and IMEI numbers (not ESN)

Here is a link to the Sprint page for resolving your problem:
Help Chat (http://www1.sprintpcs.com/explore/pactive.jsp?QS=0126733%26%260EA687F6E77787A61563834376C78726F7D52FF323B3D414163677BF332343&cID=84403%26%26E303234343332323)

archer6
03-22-2007, 05:39 PM
As a complete and total newbie, I'll tell you what I did yesterday with the same problem on my brand new 8700, it may solve your problem too...I was equally frustrated with not being able to see the browser even though the service was active. I turned the unit off for a few seconds and then back on. When it powered on, everything appeared. I'm sure you've tried this already but I thought I'd toss it out there just in case!

Grettings patriciaa!

Welcome to the Forum, your going to enjoy all the great info here.

Cheers....:smile:

cgagon
03-22-2007, 11:29 PM
Thanks for all the helpful advice guys, what I ended up doing is reset the network, and that worked :) so i finally have my browser, yay! I am very pleasantly surprised at the quality, I guess all the frustration was worth it.