PDA

View Full Version : 7290 takes ages to register t-mobile


MattyM
03-22-2007, 02:47 PM
Hi,

This maybe the wrong place to post this so forgive me :)

I have a BB 7290 which I have wiped. It gets stuck with a transmit GPRS arrow in the top right corner and does nothing. It should say GPRS instead of GSM. Eventually after 5 hours it will get there and I will get an email saying its registered with the BB network. Why would it take so long though? Ive tried switching it off etc this doesnt seem to do anything/speed it up.

Cheers

Matt

NJBlackBerry
03-22-2007, 02:59 PM
When you wiped it, did you use Javaloader (or JL_CMDER) or did you do a security wipe?

MattyM
03-22-2007, 06:19 PM
Hi,

I used security wipe. Im guessing thats ok?

Cheers

Matt

NJBlackBerry
03-22-2007, 06:35 PM
Nope; that just wipes out customer data and doesn't change the OS. I would recommend that you download JL_CMDER (it is on this forum) and then totally wipe out the BB. Make sure you take a backup first, and that you have downloaded the latest 7290 handheld code and installed it on your PC.

Good luck.

MattyM
03-22-2007, 06:43 PM
Hi,

Ok ill give it a go.

Thanks :)

Cheers

Matt