PDA

View Full Version : People with Sprint PCS


Walt
06-03-2007, 04:37 PM
I'll be getting my new Sprint 8703e in a couple of days. The area I'm in I will have to have roam capabilities. I know with a regular Sprint cell phone you can set it to always roam. Can this be down with the BB and do you know if Sprint has free roaming? Thanks.

AnthroMatt
06-03-2007, 10:31 PM
Nope.

You cannot set the BB to only roam. Your only choices are Home Only and Automatic.

This really sucks. I was in Williamsburg, VA for Memorial Day weekend and my phone was basically a brick. Dropped EVERY call and received about 10% of my SMS and emails all weekend because Sprint sucked so bad (-106 to -110db), yet not bad enough to always stay on Alltel roaming, where service was great. My girlfriend on the other hand just set her Sanyo to roaming only and had fabulous service. Grrrr.

Walt
06-04-2007, 06:48 AM
Thanks. I was afraid of that.

jmandoman
06-04-2007, 11:14 AM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8703e/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

Yes. - I have a Sprint 8703e. At home I am in a roaming area. It automatically goes to roam. No extra charges.

Walt
06-04-2007, 12:12 PM
I should get the BB today from FedEx. Thanks for your reply. I'll report on how things go.

AnthroMatt
06-04-2007, 01:36 PM
Yeah, as long as you are in an area with no Sprint signal at all, the roaming is not a problem. If you are in an area with a weak/unusable Sprint signal, then your phone is little more than a paperweight since you cannot force it to roam.