PDA

View Full Version : help my 7290 cant get signal


juvesun
06-05-2007, 12:18 AM
i had blackberry 7290 cingular
cant reach signal

and shown like this

sim: disabled
network : inactive
network subset : disabled
service provider : disabled
corporate : disabled

how to solve this problem, anybody can help me


sorry i dont know where to list my problem,so i put here,please moderator help me to place this list to right place

John Clark
06-05-2007, 12:26 AM
Your problem could be due to many factors i.e. network coverage, wireless radio off, or even a hardware failure. What does it say on the top of the home screen? Any bars indicated? Does it say edge, EDGE, GSM, Off, or X?

Without more info there's not much anyone here can do.

juvesun
06-05-2007, 12:37 AM
only no service

juvesun
06-05-2007, 12:40 AM
atthe ssignal bar shown " X "

John Clark
06-05-2007, 12:56 AM
Can you verify coverage with another phone using your sim card? You either have a defective device, out of range of a cell tower or the cell tower network is down.

juvesun
06-05-2007, 01:12 AM
yes all was fine using another blackberry,the tower was near to my house

John Clark
06-05-2007, 01:24 AM
Then I'd say it's time for a new BB.

juvesun
06-05-2007, 01:35 AM
oh ic, i think the sim locked that mean ...

John Clark
06-05-2007, 01:42 AM
According to your original post your BB is not sim locked. "No Service" means that the BB is receiving no signal at all.

paloma
06-06-2007, 02:07 PM
change Network Selection from Automatic to Manual and then do a scan for network. Will U see?
if the phone show U least one Provider-name, the preamp of radio signal on Ur phone may be fail (this's a hardware error). If U don't see any provider, similar error or the switching of radio preamp fail. Hardware error too

anovelli
07-12-2007, 02:25 PM
i had blackberry 7290 cingular
cant reach signal

and shown like this

sim: disabled
network : inactive
network subset : disabled
service provider : disabled
corporate : disabled

how to solve this problem, anybody can help me


sorry i dont know where to list my problem,so i put here,please moderator help me to place this list to right place

I had the same problem! I bought a BB 7100g in the US and took it to Brazil.

The problem was that my network in Brazil was not listed on the phone's network list. So you will have to add your network MCC/MNC codes in order to get the phone working again.

You can do that under:

settings/options/network/my preferred network list/add network


Best of luck!

Alexis Novellino - Prosperare

lipemiami
10-04-2007, 11:24 AM
Hello
My 7290 has no "my preferred network list" !!!!
What do I do?




You can do that under:

settings/options/network/my preferred network list/add network