PDA

View Full Version : 8830 Signal Meter Blinks From All to Nothing


Mortgage_It
06-06-2007, 06:00 PM
I have the 8830 and the signal meter on it flips back and forth from full to none all the time. Anyone else with this problem?

penguin3107
06-06-2007, 06:10 PM
Yes, mine does it too.
It's annoying as hell if you watch it, so I choose not to look at it anymore.
Doesn't seem to affect performance at all.

Shotiime11
06-06-2007, 06:12 PM
Mine keeps doing this as well. It always seems to do it when you pick it up to use it so you cant help but notice it. :x Anyway, I called Verizon to see what how to fix it and they told me to do the old *228...Neat!

penguin3107
06-06-2007, 06:15 PM
Shotiime11, you have a typo in your profile. You list an 8800 from Verizon. I think you meant 8830, since there is no 8800 on Verizon.

(Sorry for the off-topic post.)

tifosiv122
06-06-2007, 06:45 PM
Mine does it too. Funny story, when I got the Sim card and they wanted me to update something it kept jumping from zero to full signal and she wanted me to wait for a full signal. After a few minutes of it not staying in full she told me just to run the update. Sure enough it worked, but the signal still jumped. I think it's a bug in the app, not that the device is losing signal.

Erik

DonNguyen
06-06-2007, 06:46 PM
*228 option 2....updates your phone so it will talk to any new towers

Mad Max
06-06-2007, 06:56 PM
Mine does it too, but it seems to only do it when on the Verizon theme.

dwp1975
06-07-2007, 08:49 AM
Mine does it too, but it seems to only do it when on the Verizon theme.

Mines does it on the Verizon and Dimension Zen theme, but it is less noticable on the Zen b/c full signal is 5 bars instead of 4 like the verizon, so when I lose a bar or two it doesn't look as bad, but I agree with all that it is SUPER annoying, my 8703e did the same thing and it was annoying. But what I can say, is when the data goes buggy it does affect tethering, b/c my 8703e that I had the tethering plan with would also dip down to 1x sporadically, and when it did so while I was tethering, the data seemed to come to a halt on my laptop. When I called tech support to switch devices on my BIS account, I asked them about the signal issue and they said to just do the reset of ALT, CAPS, DEL. And the signal will return to full strength. But they need to patch this issue fast b/c even if it doesn't affect reception with all the money verizon charges I prefer to see FULL BARS!!! :razz:

Mortgage_It
06-07-2007, 09:19 AM
Does the reset fix the problem? Will I lose anything when I do the reset?

dwp1975
06-07-2007, 09:22 AM
Does the reset fix the problem? Will I lose anything when I do the reset?

Momentarily, but later on in the day it'll do it again. and it does not wipe any data just performs a soft reset.

Mortgage_It
06-07-2007, 09:26 AM
i press alt caps delete but nothing happens. is there a sequence?

tifosiv122
06-07-2007, 10:01 AM
i press alt caps delete but nothing happens. is there a sequence?

I would assume all at the same time, just like Ctrl+ALT+Delete on a PC.

Erik

dwp1975
06-07-2007, 10:14 AM
i press alt caps delete but nothing happens. is there a sequence?

hold all three for a coupe of seconds, and you will first see up and down arrows over the battery icon, and then the screen shuts off and the red LED comes on and it then reboots.