PDA

View Full Version : Will a complete wipe allow me to get a network signal


Blackberryfreak88
06-07-2007, 04:56 PM
My blackberry wont let me make phone calls or do much of anything because it says no network. I turned the wireless on and nothing please help. I heard a lot of people saying a complete wipe can cure almost anything please help

Perfect Storm
06-07-2007, 05:09 PM
Sounds like a hardware issue, so I doubt a wipe would help

Blackberryfreak88
06-07-2007, 05:11 PM
So what should I do I need help

JSanders
06-07-2007, 05:27 PM
ok, i have read your other posts.

Do you have a SIM card in the BB?

You may just need to drop by a TMo store and get them to show you how to use the BB.

Blackberryfreak88
06-07-2007, 06:09 PM
Yes I called the tmo customer service they said something about downloading some software they said that if I couldn't do it there was nothing they could do. So is there any additional software that will allow me to get a network somehow

917ms
06-08-2007, 02:47 AM
I have the same exact thing on my 8700v, just bought from ebay. the unit looks flawless but can't get any signal. Please help.

TIA

Walt
06-08-2007, 07:30 AM
I thought I read where TMO service was good. Guess not. Maybe that's why they are cheaper than other companies. Everyone should have a service plan on their account. With Sprint it is an extra $4.00 per month but well worth it. With a service plan this person wouldn't be having this problem. He would just get another BB that worked.


Yes I called the tmo customer service they said something about downloading some software they said that if I couldn't do it there was nothing they could do. So is there any additional software that will allow me to get a network somehow

JSanders
06-08-2007, 07:39 AM
No Walt, this user didn't even buy the BB from a TMo store, a friend gave it to him, so no one is going to cover it with a service plan. Even Nextel would not.

takeshi
06-08-2007, 11:42 AM
My blackberry wont let me make phone calls or do much of anything because it says no network. I turned the wireless on and nothing please help. I heard a lot of people saying a complete wipe can cure almost anything please help
Pretty doubtful. It's worth a shot and will rule out the OS though...

Dubdub
06-08-2007, 02:19 PM
My blackberry wont let me make phone calls or do much of anything because it says no network. I turned the wireless on and nothing please help. I heard a lot of people saying a complete wipe can cure almost anything please help

Lets start with the obvious, is the BB a T-Mobile device? If so, have you called T-Mo and set up and provisioned a voice plan and a BB dataplan and installed the SIM?

Dubdub
06-08-2007, 02:21 PM
I have the same exact thing on my 8700v, just bought from ebay. the unit looks flawless but can't get any signal. Please help.

TIA

The 8700v is a Vodaphone device. Which network are you trying to connect to? it has to be unlocked to connect to another GSM carrier.

tsac
06-08-2007, 10:16 PM
No ones getting any answers from him because he may not even have a service plan.
No Plan
No Data

No work