PDA

View Full Version : 7100t: Funky Status Bar


audisnapr
05-20-2005, 09:18 AM
hey all - I'm new to the forum, but have been using the 7100t for several months now.

Got a question regarding the status bar (if that's what it's called) at the top of the screen. It doesn't span across the entire width of the screen (see photo) - why is that? It wasn't like that when I first got the phone. I believe it did that when I upgraded the firmware a few months back. Since then I've tried everything to get it back to normal. Re-installing the firmware ( 4.0.0.198 ), wiping out the phone under settings~status, etc. Any help would be appreciated.

http://public.visualrealms.com/misc/7100t.jpg

audisnapr
05-24-2005, 02:21 PM
anyone?

adamg187
05-24-2005, 04:15 PM
anyone?

Try going to settings - options - theme.. now try switching back and forth between themes.. might fix it.
AP

audisnapr
05-25-2005, 05:41 PM
thanks adamg... but I've tried that several times along with adding new themes and completely uninstalling everything - nothing seems to work :-(