PDA

View Full Version : nextel browser emulator question


donthateme13
05-24-2005, 09:07 PM
hey guys hoping you can help me i have the new html browser from nextel i normally use the internet explorer emulator wihtno problem but wiht certain site mainly yahoo it still says need an updated version of internet explorer. on yahoo this only happens when i go to check my mail. also on certain sites i got to click the link and nothing happens. i did a search but didnt find any specefic answers for the nextel browser. so my two questions are:
1 are there any settings that would allow me to iew internet explorer pages properly other and secondly
2 whats the deal with going to a page clickin a link and having nothing happen
thanks in advance guys

JAChavez99
06-17-2005, 09:01 PM
I have a similar problem, except when I login to Yahoo mail it comes up blank after loading.

donthateme13
06-17-2005, 10:22 PM
once u change ur browser emulator to say microsoft ie it wont show up blank instead it will say u need to download the latest version of internet explorer or netscape and thats where im stuck