BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2007, 01:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Application fails to connect to address

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I've built an application that can work on any normal phone, as well as blackberry's. It has a logon feature, that connects to a remote server, and verifies the user is valid. Now this works fine of all mobiles, and when run off an emulator on my local machine. However, on my blackberry, the application cannot even connect to the remote server.

Now looking at the forums, I can see there is a set of APN settings which need to be set. I have set these to the vodafone uk settings, on various blackberry devices. I have also opened up all the application permissions so that the application should in theory be able to connect to the internet.

I can also browse the internet fine on the blackberry, and the GPRS is all working fine.

This problem applies to all the blackberry devices i have tested on. So I'm pretty sure that it is a blackberry specific issue. Having looked at the various forum posts, I cant seem to find a solution yet

Any ideas on what could be preventing my application from accessing the GPRS connection?

Thanks in advance

Tig*
Offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Solution

Hi,

I've several different connection classes, and I had to make sure that in each one, i've changed my url to include the:

Connection.open(url + ";deviceside=true"... other args if required);

the deviceside need to be set to true or false. True means it will usn u're HttpConnection with APN settings, and false Means it will use the internal MDS server for a connection.

Initially, my testing of this didnt seem to work. I had to change my APN settings. On the forums alone, there were several different APN settings written down, and as I had come to a dead end, I cycled through each of the various apn settings, and tested until I found one that worked.

The one for me was
APN: internal
password and username: web.
I'm on vodafone UK.

Hope this is helpful

Tig*
Offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 8700g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi ,

Check out your APN settings here UK apn - Saka Wiki.

For UK its..

Carrier:Vodafone (UK)
APN:internet
User name:web
Password: web

Carrier:Vodafone (UK)
APN:pp.vodafone.co.uk
User name:wap
Password: wap

Carrier:(pre-pay) (UK)
APN:pp.vodafone.co.uk
User name:wap
Password: wap
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.