BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2007, 09:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default uncaught exception

Please Login to Remove!

Hello everyone,

I'm writing some code for my blackberry 8700c using the blackberry JDE version 4.2.1.41. The problem i'm having now is that the code compiles and runs on the simulator but when i transfer it to my blackberry and try to launch it, i get an error saying "Uncaught exception: ica/" and the application fails to launch. Any ideas what that could be? I only have one try-catch block where i set a font as follows..

try
{
FontFamily theFam = FontFamily.forName(FontFamily.FAMILY_SYSTEM);
fSmall = theFam.getFont(net.rim.device.api.ui.Font.PLAIN, 11);
}
catch (ClassNotFoundException ex)
{
System.out.println("Font not found!");
}

Nothing else in my code requires a try-catch block from what i can see. All help will be greatly appreciated. I'm new to BB coding so completely lost here..

Thanks in advance, everyone!
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 10:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you should add some exception handling to the whole application to enable you to take a closer look to the exception.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Do you mean putting different try-catch blocks throughout the program or putting the whole program in a try-catch block? Sorry, i'm an amateur programmer.
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I figured out why i was getting that exception...

userYear = Integer.parseInt(tempString2);

How do i convert strings to int for the blackberry JDE?
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 02:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nevermind, got that taken care of as well :P

userYear = NumberUtilities.parseInt(tempString, tempString.length()-4, tempString.length(), 10);
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.