BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2007, 05:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Newbie is confused...

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

i'm a newbie to developing both in java and for blackberry and i need help.

i use the jde 4.2.0.98. i wanted to start watching some sample programs. Unfortunately i can't get one to work on the blackberry simulater.

this is what i did:
*created a new workspace
*opened HelloWorld.Java
*Build->Build
i get this:
Code:
Building HelloWorld ...
C:\Programme\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.0\bin\rapc.exe  -quiet import=..\lib\net_rim_api.jar codename=HelloWorld HelloWorld.rapc warnkey=0x4b505454;0x52424200;0x52435200;0x52525400 "C:\Programme\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.0\bin\HelloWorld.JAVA"
Warning!: No entry points found
Warning!: No definition found for exported static routine: .main(String[])
HelloWorld - no errors.
Build complete.
*as you can see i get 2 warnings.
*when i do debug->go the simulator starts, but the helloworld program is not in the list of programs

what am i doing wrong, and what does the warning means?

Please help.
Offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 05:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

now i'm even more confused.

when i intentionally add code that contains error and do build->build, it still give me the same output...

obviously it doesn't even compile the code.

what could be the reason?
Offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can you post your code? I'm a newbie to blackberry coding myself but can take a look to see if i can find something wrong. Seems like you don't have a "main()" function?
Offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 09:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

problem is already solved.

somehow i deleted all functions + main from source code without noticing it..

wrote a new hello world, works now.

thx for trying to help, though.

ps: should have taken a coffee before trying out java
Offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 10:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Java can be frustrating, but is pretty good once you get it working I should know, i've been working on a program for the past 2 weeks and am still pretty much stuck on something. Glad you got yours fixed
Offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

praytell what are you stuckon predator, inquiring minds want to assist.
Offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks I posted it in my other thread ("Calling networking sub-thread").
When i came in to work today, i thought i'd have my code finished in about 2 hours. It's almost the end of the work-day and i'm even more confused now than i was when i came in. Internships can be a pain, and finding help on this topic has been pretty hopeless so far :( Got some great help from Richard though for one of the issues before.

Last edited by predator : 11-20-2007 at 02:06 PM.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.