BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2007, 10:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help!! New Blackberry Developer!

Please Login to Remove!

I am new to developing applications for the Blackberry. I just downloaded and installed the JDE. However when I click on the Shortcut nothing happens. I found 2 sites that said to put in the path to javaw and java.exe, however when i do that.. .I just get another error. Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong... my ide.bat is below:
Thanks in advance:
-=-=-=-=-
start C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_14\bin\java.exe


start C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_14\bin\javaw -Xmx256M -DRIM_RUNTIME=..\lib -DRIM_BIN=..\bin -jar IDE.jar
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

HELP!!! : )
Offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 10:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you have to put the path to your java installation into the PATH system variable (look ip up on google). do not put the absolute path into your batch as the relative paths are needed.

Code:
start javaw -Xmx256M -DRIM_RUNTIME=..\lib -DRIM_BIN=..\bin -jar IDE.jar
would be the correct batch-file, executed in the bin-directory of your installation.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 11:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ha, well that makes perfect sense!


I have made that correction, and now whenever I launch the shortcut, it clocks for a bit. And in the task manager, javaw , does open... but then a couple seconds later closes. And nothing else happens..

Any more ideas?


Thanks for all the help!
Offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Which icon are you trying to launch?
Offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Icon says just "JDE"

links to ""C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.0\bin\ide.bat""
Offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm. make a backup of ide.bat. Then change what you see in ide.bat to

Code:
start javaw -Xmx256M -DRIM_RUNTIME=..\lib -DRIM_BIN=..\bin -jar IDE.jar
As Simon said Lets hope that works.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.