BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2007, 06:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 163
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default is the screen popped correctly?

Please Login to Remove!

hi,
i've got a problem with my screens.
i push a new screen with the help of my menu, looks like this:
Code:
_AnforderungItem = new MenuItem("New Screen", 100000, 10) {
            public void run(){
                    ActionsScreen mscreen;
                    mscreen = new ActionsScreen();
                    mscreen.setTitle("my New Screen =)");
                    pushScreen(mscreen);
            }
        };
Now i've got my new screen with a horizontal Manager,some other stuff, and there is a menu with the item close, looks like:
Code:
public boolean onClose () {
         int antwort = Dialog.ask(Dialog.D_YES_NO,"Beenden?");
             if (antwort == Dialog.YES) {
             UiApplication.getUiApplication().popScreen(this);
    }
        return true;
     }
Ok, i click the menu item and now I'm at the "mainscreen" of my Application. Now I want to push the other screen again, so I select the menu and the first posted source-code should push the new screen.

It does push the new screen, i get an errormessage:
"Field added to a manager while it is already parented".

So i thought that by poping the screen the var's, fields etc are popped from the stack, so that i get a completely new screen with no relation to the old one...

How can i dispose the screen with all it's components, so that i can push the screen more than one time?

thanks hibbert
__________________
My English is so bad, that makes me nobody so quickly after

Last edited by hibbert : 12-13-2007 at 06:13 AM.
Offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berlin
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 127
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do it in a similar way and it does work. Try to do the following as a test:

Code:
_AnforderungItem = new MenuItem("New Screen", 100000, 10) {
            public void run(){
                    pushScreen(new ActionsScreen());
            }
        };
without defining it before and setting the title.

BR AxelE
Offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Berlin
Model: 9500
OS: v4.7.0.78
PIN: 20CAFA18
Carrier: O2
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The problem lies not inside the code you've posted. As the error message says there is a field parented to a manager already. I would say your stuff inside your screen is reused while your are constructing a new screen every time you call this menu. So it would be a solution to release all the things from your screen you want to add ones again if you close it.
Offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 163
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
thanks for your reply, but it's still the same problem :(

hibbert
__________________
My English is so bad, that makes me nobody so quickly after
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.