BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2008, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: chennai.india
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 57
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow get IMEI from cdma network

Please Login to Remove!

how to get IMEI No from CDMA network i can get from gprs network using GPRSInfo class?
__________________
thanx n regards
jeyaprakash.c
Offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There is no IMEI for CDMA devices, but there are similar unique identifiers. Check methods of CDMAInfo class.
Offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Moscow
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.304
Carrier: MTC
Posts: 72
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can get IMSI.
Offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
IdontFreakinKnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: GLooMY BaY, WI
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: UsCellular
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Prolly need to get into whatever carriers data base using sql+ script but you would need a username and pw.
Offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Sith_Apprentice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.xxx
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 10,149
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the 8830 does have an IMEI, however it is only used for GSM frequencies outside of the US (ie 900/1800 MHz)
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.