BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2008, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Simulator won't pick up recompiled cod

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all,

I'm having a problem with JDE 4.2.1 and the simulators: now matter what I do, the simulator keeps showing me an old version of my application. Even when I explicitly tell it to load the new cod, when I run it I get the old app. If I set breakpoints, they do get hit, but needless to say the place where the program is interrupted and the location in the source code have no meaningful relation any more after a bunch of edits.
Is anyone familiar with this type of problem?

Thanks,

- Thomas
Offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chile
Model: 8100
Carrier: Entel PCS
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

first make sure your cods are in the right folder, if so you need to "hard reset" your simulator deleting the .bug .dmp .log and .manifest files in the simulator folder.
Leave only the .bat and .xml files, for instance if you have these files:
8100-Telefonica.bat
8100-Telefonica.xml
8100-Telefonica.bug
8100-Telefonica.xml-(2008-01-16).log
8100-Telefonica.xml.manifest
8100-Telefonica-as.dmp

you will need to delete all files of the kind 8100-Telefonica.XXX except for 8100-Telefonica.bat and 8100-Telefonica.xml

obviously your cods files needs to be there too.

I hope this help you
Offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the tip! I did as you recommended and now the simulator is running the latest version of my code again.
All is still not well, though: my breakpoints are now being ignored...

- Thomas
Offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8120
PIN: N/A
Carrier: none
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,
Usually if you run the clean executable your simulator will be reset and all aplications removed. Try that aswell. I usually reset the simulator once i install a new version of an app aswell.

Cheers,
Balauru
Offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What do you mean by run the clean executable?
In order to remove applications, I tried deleting them from the Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\simulator directory, and then restarting the simulator, but that does not make them go away. The File->Reset command in the simulator does not make them go away either.

- Thomas
Offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 03:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

He means run the "clean.bat" script in the simulator folder. This can take some time to execute, though. When I want to clean up I delete my cod files *and* all .dmp files in the simulator folder.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the tip! The clean.bat script did the trick; next time I'll try your other suggestion and delete the .cod etc. *and* the .dmp files manually.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.