BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2008, 11:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telefonica
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Port problem running two different device simulators at the same time

Please Login to Remove!

I've been trying to run two different devices handhelds simulators at the same time but I cannot completed.

The BlackBerry devices simulators are 4.2.1.66 (8100-Telefonica) and 4.2.2.114 (8300-Telefonica) which I downloaded from the official BlackBerry's webpage. The MDS Service simulator that I'm using is the version 4.1.2.

I follow the next steps:
1. Start the MDS Service simulator
2. Start the 8100-Telefonica BlackBerry simulator
3. Start the 8300-Telefonica BalckBerry simulator

Everything functions properly until the third step. When I try to start the second BlackBerry simulator appears the next error: "Port in Use - BlackBerry Device Simulator: Could not open port 19780 because it is in use by another program (possibly another instance of this simulator). You must close the other program for network operations to function correctly."

I've tried to do first the third step and then the second step and it occurs the same error. I've changed the file 'rimpublic.property' to change the UDP.send.default property to another port distinct to 19780 but it hasn't changed anything. I've also changed the file 'fledge-settings.conf' modifying the three data-port to make them different from one device simulator to the other but it never works.

I know that if I close one simulator, then the other will work but I want to have both simulators open to avoid the waste of time of openning each simulator when I want to check if the application works. I need both simulator because I'm developing an application for both devices.

Is there any way to achieve both simulators working at the same time?


Thank you in advance for your help.
Offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't have time right now to check this out, but if you open your simulator's .bat file you'll see flags such as "/data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e". 0x4d44 is the hex value for 19780, 0x4d4e is 19790. Perhaps if you changed these values in one of your simulators it would allow you to run more than one instance. Don't know why there are two values specified - couldn't find any docs on this command-line option.
Offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telefonica
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for your help but I've already done it. The port that always give problems is the one define in the rimpublic.property UDP.send.default.
Offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 05:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ---
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, I have the same problem, my question would be:

is it possible at all, to start two simulators at the same time on one machine, so that network operations work properly?

I need it to test an multiuser push application and I need at least two users (two device simulators running at the same time). Currently I'm doing it with two PCs (an MDS-simulator pro PC).

Thank you in advance for help
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.