BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2008, 10:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: stude
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default KSoap Problem

Please Login to Remove!

public void doSOAP()
{
try
{

SoapObject rpc = new SoapObject ("http://10.1.2.39/Service1/Service1.asmx", "Login");
rpc.addProperty("sLogin","Ciro");
rpc.addProperty("sPassword","Ciro");
SoapSerializationEnvelope envelope = new SoapSerializationEnvelope(SoapEnvelope.VER11);
envelope.bodyOut = rpc;
envelope.dotNet = true;
envelope.encodingStyle = SoapSerializationEnvelope.ENC;
HttpTransport ht = new HttpTransport ("http://10.1.2.39/Service1/Service1.asmx");
ht.call("http://tempuri.org/Login",envelope); // block here...
System.out.println("Res: " + envelope.toString());
System.out.println("Res: " + envelope.getResult());
}
catch (Exception e)
{
System.out.println("i am here in catch");
e.printStackTrace ();
}
}


This is a part of wsdl:
SOAP 1.1
POST /Service1/Service1.asmx HTTP/1.1
Host: 10.1.2.39
Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
Content-Length: length
SOAPAction: "http://tempuri.org/Login"
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<soap:Envelope xmlnssi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlnssd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">
<soap:Body>
<Login xmlns="http://tempuri.org/">
<sLogin>string</sLogin>
<sPassword>string</sPassword>
</Login>
</soap:Body>
</soap:Envelope>

Simulator block on ht.call("http://tempuri.org/Login",envelope);
why??Please Help ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Any luck with it, i'm also facing problems with Webservices using KSoap, my service is using WSDL.
Offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 04:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: stude
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default NoOne can help me?

AnyOne can help me??It's important!
Offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 01:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I hope u found the solution as its dated too old....if ever u havent...then
start the mds first and try to access google from the BB browser...if thats successful then run ur code ......as per syntax there is not defect.....try calling the http connection in new thread...as the bb doesnt allow the network connections and the application to run on same thread

Last edited by venkatravinder@85 : 04-28-2008 at 01:41 AM.
Offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 217
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't understand.


Your program block or throw en error??

If it blocks do what venkatravinder@85 suggest and check your web access. After check if your web service is running.

If it's throw an error post it here
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.