BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2008, 03:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Implementation of "SWITCH APPLICATION"

Please Login to Remove!

For my application i tried to implement the Switch Application feature.

But while invoking this feature, all running applications comes in switch application list, but their icons are displayed in black and white, not with color.

how can I get icons with color?
Offline  
Old 04-08-2008, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

....
Offline  
Old 04-08-2008, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: none
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted

You cannot. The color icons you see for many applications are part of the Home Theme.
Look a few post back, where I posted code to add the Switch Application Menu, and I added some code to add some color to B&W icons.
Lionscribe
Offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 06:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

thanks a lot lionscribe
Offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 03:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry

I tried the code you gave but still icons are displayed in black and white...

Icons like phone,messages, home screen are in black and white,

my applications icon and BB messenger are with color
Offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 08:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: none
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Like I previously said, you cannot use an icon if it's not there. The colorful icons for the built-in programs are part of the Home interface and it's not available to developers. With the application, all RIM added was a default B&W icon. What I did with the code is to add some color brightness by making it blue rather than black, and using a yellow circle when showing selection.
Lionscribe
Offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

I tried Eventinjection to invoke the switch application feature...

Hold ALT and press Escape...


Code:
EventInjector.invokeEvent( new
                          EventInjector.KeyCodeEvent( KeyEvent.KEY_REPEAT, (char)Keypad.KEY_ALT, KeypadListener.STATUS_NOT_FROM_KEYPAD, 5000));
                  
                  EventInjector.invokeEvent( new
                        EventInjector.KeyCodeEvent( KeyEvent.KEY_DOWN, (char)Keypad.KEY_ESCAPE,KeypadListener.STATUS_NOT_FROM_KEYPAD, 15));
                  EventInjector.invokeEvent( new
                          EventInjector.KeyCodeEvent( KeyEvent.KEY_UP, (char)Keypad.KEY_ESCAPE, KeypadListener.STATUS_NOT_FROM_KEYPAD , 15));
                  
                  EventInjector.invokeEvent( new
                            EventInjector.KeyCodeEvent( KeyEvent.KEY_UP, (char)Keypad.KEY_ALT,KeypadListener.STATUS_NOT_FROM_KEYPAD, 1000));
but its not working...


please help me....
Offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 08:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: none
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted

ALT-ESCAPE needs that you press both at the same time and keep them pressed in. I don't believe you can simulate that with EventEjection. In addition, upon release of the buttons it automatically selects the one that is highlighted, which is not what you want. So give up, and use the code that was posted, even though the colors aren't perfect. Your user will care about the functionality, not the colors! I already added the code to one of my distributed applications, and it works fine.
Lionscribe
Offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

if i am able to open the "Switch application " window, I am sure that i can make it working properly...

can you please try to open that window?

I tried whatever i can. thats why....

I have to implement that feature as its there in other BB Applications. otherwise i could have used your code....

please try eventinjection for "Switch application"
Offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 03:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In Option-> Screes/Keyboard -> Convenience key, I have seen a list of applications... In that Application Switcher is also there..

Anyone please tell me how to invoke that application through code...

If its possible, it can solve my problem....
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.