BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2008, 09:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
bdixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 88
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Using bb as modem without using Desktop Mgr...?

Please Login to Remove!

I am running a mobile pc with a different application as my windows shell. So when windows boots it boots directly into this program, explorer.exe never runs.

With this program I can select dialup connections to connect to the internet however my bb dialup connection will not connect unless the Blackberry Mgr program is running. I have tried running the program at startup with my application but the BB Mgr doesnt work with another application as the windows shell.

My question... Is it possible to get around having to use the BB Mgr can I create my own plugin/app to make the connection? I hope I am explaining this well.
__________________
Exchange 2003
BES 4.1.3.18
Offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
bdixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 88
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wrong forum?
__________________
Exchange 2003
BES 4.1.3.18
Offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
bdixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 88
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Pretty please?
__________________
Exchange 2003
BES 4.1.3.18
Offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 9800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 58
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not personally tested, but my guess is you can only do this if you talk to the Blackberry via the Bluetooth DUN profile.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TEKTRONIX 7603 Oscilloscope Mainframe powers up and display works need focus
$30.0
TEKTRONIX 7603 Oscilloscope Mainframe powers up and display works need focus pictureTektronix 7904 Oscilloscope Mainframe Powers up no display sold as is
$40.0
Tektronix 7904 Oscilloscope Mainframe Powers up no display sold as is  pictureHP Agilent Keysight 75000 Mainframe With DIgital I/O Cards E1339A E1330B
$49.95
HP Agilent Keysight 75000 Mainframe With DIgital I/O Cards E1339A E1330B pictureTektronix TM506 6-Slot Modular Mainframe with Opt 02 Rear Interface TESTED
$9999.99
Tektronix TM506 6-Slot Modular Mainframe with Opt 02 Rear Interface TESTED pictureAgilent/HP/Keysight 16700A - 003 Logic Analyzer Mainframe w/ Emulation Module
$375.0
Agilent/HP/Keysight 16700A - 003 Logic Analyzer Mainframe w/ Emulation Module picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.