BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2008, 02:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default App not loading in simulator

Please Login to Remove!

Hello all, I am relatively new to blackberry programming and have been working with JDE since last few weeks. I was using it successfully for an application that I wrote until now and suddenly I am having issues with it.

It suddenly started giving me errors like this (some kind of link/verify error)
"myApp does not match codfile timestamp of sibling module myApp -1"

I played around with JDE by removing all output files and regenerating them and also tried clearing out the simulator files but no luck.

In the end I decided to start from scratch and I did a complete reinstall of JDE. I don't get the previous error anymore but now my problem is that my app will load in the JDE default simulator but will not load in other device simulators that I have installed with JDE. I would like to use the other simulators as they are easy to use compared to the default one.

Can anybody help me find out what's going on? Any information on why I was getting the link/verify error before would also be appreciated.

Thanks much.
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 217
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Often you can load a program code in a simulator.

I think that after the simulator will take the last version of the loaded program at each strart.
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 08:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have also tried loading the program directly in the simulator using "load java program option" but that also does not do anything. Do these simulators maintain some kind of log when they fail to load an app? if so where can i find them? i have looked at existing one that are readable but nothing significant in there.

Thanks.
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 08:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 217
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hum I don't know for the logs.

But it's strange that you failed to load an application.

I think it's because you have an error.

try to find what this error mean and how to fix it
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 08:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am not seeing any error that's the problem. it just doesn't load. Anyways was using JDE 4.2 so i am downloading the 4.3 now and will try again with that and a newer set of simulators. I'll see if that works. Thanks for your help so far.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.