BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2008, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: optus
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 8800 simulator in JDE 4.3

Please Login to Remove!

Hi guys,

I've been trying to get GPS simulation working in rim, I've been told to test my application (by customer) in the 8800, the problem is I can't select the 8800 to simulate. The only two i can chose from (edit -> preferences -> simulator) is 8120 and 8130.

Any ideas?
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 04:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 217
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hum can you deploy an dtest your appli on 8800??

I use 8130 for simulator and the BB I use is 8310.

So if it works on simulator , it will be work on the BB.
Of course there is always some little bug but you can correct them on the simulator
Offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 8300
Carrier: att
Posts: 42
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default did you download the simulator files for the 8800?

here is a list you can download from..

BlackBerryOS 4.x Download FAQ - UPGRADE DOWNLOADS
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.