BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2008, 02:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Informatico
Posts: 56
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default selection grid

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

I want to make a selection grid, the grid must contains 4 columns and when the user click over the row selected will do an action. How can I do it?

Thanks, Oscar
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Create the grid as your specification and override the navigationClick() method
inside that you can write your action....
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 06:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Informatico
Posts: 56
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But, what is the code for create de grid??
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 09:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's kind of your job, isn't it?

The Developer Guide has a nice section on creating custom fields. Give it a shot and come back if you have specific implementation questions.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Informatico
Posts: 56
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry, i am very impatient :( thank you
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.