BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2008, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how to make a submenu

Please Login to Remove!

Dear all:
I want to pop up a submenu beside the main menu when I select one of the main menu in my bb application, but I find there is no method can make submenu. I'll be appreciate if any one can help me,thanks!


lwh_berry
Offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8800
Carrier: Orange
Posts: 181
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't think submenus are support on the blackberry
Offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So do you mean there is no API can support this? But I have saw such software,for instance "gizmo",which is an MSN software on BB. How can they be realized?
Offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's not part of the stock API. To implement submenus you'll need to create your own custom control.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 12:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok,I see,thanks!
Offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 10:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I extend class Menu and overwrite paint() and implement Graphics.translate(int x,int y) , the purpose is to translate the menu to the position I want it to be, but the paint method is not invoked. The code just like this:
protected void paint(Graphics graphics){
graphics.translate(10,20);
}
Is it wrong?
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.