BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2008, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how to make a submenu

Please Login to Remove!

Dear all:
I want to pop up a submenu beside the main menu when I select one of the main menu in my bb application, but I find there is no method can make submenu. I'll be appreciate if any one can help me,thanks!


lwh_berry
Offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 03:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8800
Carrier: Orange
Posts: 181
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't think submenus are support on the blackberry
Offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So do you mean there is no API can support this? But I have saw such software,for instance "gizmo",which is an MSN software on BB. How can they be realized?
Offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 01:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's not part of the stock API. To implement submenus you'll need to create your own custom control.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 01:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok,I see,thanks!
Offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 11:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: do not know
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I extend class Menu and overwrite paint() and implement Graphics.translate(int x,int y) , the purpose is to translate the menu to the position I want it to be, but the paint method is not invoked. The code just like this:
protected void paint(Graphics graphics){
graphics.translate(10,20);
}
Is it wrong?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.