BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2008, 02:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default drop down box

Please Login to Remove!

hi guys,
during run time i get some values thru net,i store it in a vector, jus one column.i wana put all this values in drop down box.how do i do it.i don wana use radiobutton or checkbox.i want it in drop down so that i can b in the same page.how to go abt it.should i use list field or choice field
Offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

choicefield should do what you want
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 04:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can u tell me,how to pass the vector into choice field
Offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 8310
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 138
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Code:
Object[] array = new Object[ vector.size() ];
Vector.copyInto( array );
ObjectChoiceField ocf = new ObjectChoiceField( array );
Keep in mind that this will take all the elements in the array and call toString() on them to render the objects.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.