BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2008, 01:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default drop down box

Please Login to Remove!

hi guys,
during run time i get some values thru net,i store it in a vector, jus one column.i wana put all this values in drop down box.how do i do it.i don wana use radiobutton or checkbox.i want it in drop down so that i can b in the same page.how to go abt it.should i use list field or choice field
Offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

choicefield should do what you want
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can u tell me,how to pass the vector into choice field
Offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 8310
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 138
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Code:
Object[] array = new Object[ vector.size() ];
Vector.copyInto( array );
ObjectChoiceField ocf = new ObjectChoiceField( array );
Keep in mind that this will take all the elements in the array and call toString() on them to render the objects.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.