BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2008, 07:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7200
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Application running in background making Phone navigation slow

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
when i install my aplication on device and run it by clicking it's icon application runs fine without causing any side effect like making my phone slow or navigation in menu of the phone slow.
but when i make it System Module and autorun on start up using JDE options for project properties , application runs in background as i wanted but it makes phone slow giving user idea that something is running in background.

now has anybody tried running aplication in background or on startup of device and faced such kind of problem or does anyone has idea how to deal with this problem . its very critical for my project , plz help me.
Offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Even I am using the same procedure for my Application.

But its working fine...

I dont think the application is slow because of that...

I experienced these kind of problem when I am writing to a log file and log file size increases...

(can be related to the available device memory)
Offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 01:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7200
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi ,
I have removed logger class but still its giving me same problem .
and in my case phone goes slow as soon as application starts running in background.
anu clue?my cod size is 50 kb .

Last edited by satyam : 06-03-2008 at 01:30 AM.
Offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 03:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cod file size doesnt matter mine is 165kb

Autostart also will not make any problem..

Its something else.. depends on what kind of application u are developing..

While importing the classes are U using '*' (import ....api.ui.*;)

if the import only those classes which you are really using...
Offline  
Old 06-04-2008, 10:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7200
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi I have removed enterEventDispatcher() for my aplication which i was using to get battery event . and also removed logger .
it working fine now.
thanx.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.