BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2008, 04:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Simulator not running with component pack 4.5: fledge.exe crashes

Please Login to Remove!

I've been using 4.3, and a few other simulators before with my eclipse plugin. But for some reason, 4.5 does not work. I pointed my workspace to 4.5, and everytime i try to run the simulator, fledge.exe crashes. I've even gone directly to the directory and used fledgelaunch.exe, or the simulator.bat files, and each time, fledge.exe tries to run it crashes.

Anyone have any ideas?

this is what Vista returns if this helps:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: fledge.exe
Application Version: 2.9.0.52
Application Timestamp: 4846be37
Fault Module Name: fledge.exe
Fault Module Version: 2.9.0.52
Fault Module Timestamp: 4846be37
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 005f5cdf
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fc6e
Additional Information 2: 999b8c968a5c0bc7b15361486a5fd2bc
Additional Information 3: 52af
Additional Information 4: e6894a3247e55d7ca545705b9cffad6c
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 12:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm getting the same thing on mine; no way to launch the emulator.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 01:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
scorpius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.228
PIN: The Donkey
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 94
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe it helps to delete the *.dmp files in the simulator folder. It will also reset the simulator completely.
__________________
Thumbs are the most important organs man has. Not those "others" like one might think.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

Are you too getting an Error 507 Screen ?
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 02:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
scorpius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.228
PIN: The Donkey
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 94
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

507 error on a simulator?
__________________
Thumbs are the most important organs man has. Not those "others" like one might think.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The screen doesn't load at all; a console pops up, and Windows immeadiatly faults it with the below information. I tried doing a HelloWorld test, and when I do a debug, the simulator fails.

The simulator also fails if you try to start it directly. Also, a dir *.dmp doesn't find files in simulator or simulator\java.

Any help would be very appreciative; I'm eager to try building my first application.


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: fledge.exe
Application Version: 2.9.0.52
Application Timestamp: 4846be37
Fault Module Name: kernel32.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6000.16386
Fault Module Timestamp: 4549bd80
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0004784c
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 8fe7
Additional Information 2: 0b5055ee7be24804e07f27c565654060
Additional Information 3: f1cd
Additional Information 4: 9d032651a2765081989cf1e53edbefca
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would try posting over at RIM's new forums. This seems like something a little more low-level and there are some good RIM employees over there who might know what's going on.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 08:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
scorpius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.228
PIN: The Donkey
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 94
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you tried to uninstall and install the simulator again?
Does it work normal again when you set the workspace back to 4.3?

Another better options is to get the BlackBerry Java Development Environment v4.5.0
https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...94B5D05FE2BD70
All the 4.5 device simulators are in there.
__________________
Thumbs are the most important organs man has. Not those "others" like one might think.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 04:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yupp !!

ON the SIMULATOR

I am not even able to interact with my Simulator as its always showing Error 507

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpius View Post
507 error on a simulator?
Offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
scorpius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.228
PIN: The Donkey
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 94
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay that is clear but have you tried the BlackBerry Java Development Environment v4.5.0?
__________________
Thumbs are the most important organs man has. Not those "others" like one might think.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 01:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

I had tried both 4.2.1 as well as 4.3

And I was always getting the same error eventhough I also tried reinstalling them again and again
Offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 04:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You might want to make sure you are running a recent JVM - the new simulators won't run on the 1.4x JVM's.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 08:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was going back and forth with RIM developer support, they could not figure it out.

Basicallly i downloaded the JDE(4.5), and that worked fine.

I tried uninstalling, reinstalling, uninstalling again, reinstalling in a new location, and none of that worked.They finally suggested that I replace the component package simulator directory with the JDE simulator directory. that worked.

I am running Vista 64bit home premium, and on JDK 1.6, and they say they wre able to run it just fine on their machine.

I will link that support email to this forum post so they at least know it's not isolated.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 08:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
scorpius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.228
PIN: The Donkey
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 94
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just as expected ..... JDE 4.5 did the trick
__________________
Thumbs are the most important organs man has. Not those "others" like one might think.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 10:40 AM   #15 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So which version of JDE was not working for you ?

Did you too have the same problems as mine with the 4.3 ?

I have installed both Java 1.5 and Java 1.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyte3k View Post
I was going back and forth with RIM developer support, they could not figure it out.

Basicallly i downloaded the JDE(4.5), and that worked fine.

I tried uninstalling, reinstalling, uninstalling again, reinstalling in a new location, and none of that worked.They finally suggested that I replace the component package simulator directory with the JDE simulator directory. that worked.

I am running Vista 64bit home premium, and on JDK 1.6, and they say they wre able to run it just fine on their machine.

I will link that support email to this forum post so they at least know it's not isolated.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 10:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So which version of JDE was not working for you ?

Did you too have the same problems as me with the 4.3 ?

I have installed both Java 1.5 and Java 1.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpius View Post
Just as expected ..... JDE 4.5 did the trick
Offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 04:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
scorpius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.228
PIN: The Donkey
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 94
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I looked at the problem from another angle. Nyte3k Needed to test with 4.5. JDE 4.5 is specifically build for that. To me it seemed obvious to give that advice to nyte3k.

I only used the JDE 4.5 to extract the 4.5 BB simulators because RIM has not yet made them separately available. So I never had any problem myself.
__________________
Thumbs are the most important organs man has. Not those "others" like one might think.
Offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 05:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I run my 8100 Simulator , it displayed

No Java Loaded

in the Simulator screen

Is there any way to specify the Jave path specifically to the Simulator ?

I tried Enviornment variable and it works for the compiling purposes
Offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 12:13 AM   #19 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well it seems the problem had to do with Vista's User Account Control. The annoying feature that asks you for permission to click on an icon. RIM asked me to disable it, and after doing so, the simulators worked.

I'm guessing they're working on a real fix for the near future.
Offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 12:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can't wait for the day RIM releases an eclipse plugin and simulators that work on the mac. BlackBerry development is the only reason i have Vista. Of course I'm running it on my macbook via VMWare Fusion.

Last edited by nyte3k : 07-23-2008 at 12:45 AM. Reason: typo
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.