BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2008, 11:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HTTPConnection problems with TMobile

Please Login to Remove!

I have an application that is trying to establish an http connection. It works fine in the simulator. And when i tired it on a verizon or sprint device, it works fine as well. However on Tmobile(my provider), It appears that my application is not even attempting to make any type of connection.

The web works fine, and other 3rd part apps, like gtalk, facebook etc work. My connection logic is almost identical to the HttpConnection example that RIM offers.

Has anyone else had this issue, and if so, how did you resolve it?

I'm stuck, i've tried everything i know, and nothing seems to work.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,686
Post Thanks: 4
Thanked 100 Times in 72 Posts
Default

Is it requiring the apn be entered in Options >Advanced Options >TCP?
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When i go to Options >> Advanced >>TCP
All the data is blank. Am i supposed to enter something there? and if so, is this something most users will have to do as well...is it normal?
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,686
Post Thanks: 4
Thanked 100 Times in 72 Posts
Default

yes.

For TMobile, enter the following:

apn:wap.voicestream.com
username
password

leave username and password blank.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just tried it, and it appears not to work. I restarted the phone as well. I just got this phone about 5 hours ago, is there some longer waiting period before 3rd party apps will work properly? I read somewhere (on older post) that this could be the case.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,686
Post Thanks: 4
Thanked 100 Times in 72 Posts
Default

It's possible that your data plan hasn't taken effect.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmmm. Is there a way i can be sure if my data plan is active? I would think gtalk, or others would not work if that was the case.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,686
Post Thanks: 4
Thanked 100 Times in 72 Posts
Default

Do you have an "Internet Browser?" Do you see EDGE at the top of the device? If so, then your data plan is active. Not sure what else to suggest.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm i just noticed it said EDGE for like a couple minutes, but for hte most part it's always said UMA. not sure what that means.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,686
Post Thanks: 4
Thanked 100 Times in 72 Posts
Default

UMA means it's on wifi. You might try turning off wifi and see what happens.

UMA is Unlicensed Mobile Access. It's basically T-Mobile's VoIP.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

okay after turn off wifi, it says EDGE. I restarted just to be sure. But still no success with application.
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

okay... not it appears my applicatin is connection. strange
Offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it just appears to be going in and/out... it will connect sometimes, and sometimes it won.t
Offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbia, MD
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 95
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what does your connection.open string look like? Are you using ;deviceside=true

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyte3k View Post
it just appears to be going in and/out... it will connect sometimes, and sometimes it won.t
Offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 11:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what about 8330
Offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 10:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Got a PM asking if I resolved this, so I figured i'll post what the problem was..


The issue was the APN settings on my device.

For tmobile, this value had to be set.

Options >> Advanced Options >> TCP >>

for APN, enter the following: wap.voicestream.com
username and password should be left blank.

That resolved it. A reboot may be required.

One other issue a user brought to my attention is that the application may have to have it's permissions changed to 'Allow' in order for it to work as well. (however they were on nTelus, not tmobile)

This can be done by going to Options >> Advanced Options >> Applications

highlight the application, select 'Edit Permissions' from the menu, and change Connections, Interactions, and User Data to 'Allow'. On my device, user data was already set to allow, while connections, and interactions were set to custom, but that worked for me.

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 07:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HttpConnection issue

I am using a blackberry curve on a T-Mobile network. I am trying to use HttpConnection on my Blackberry application, but it always gives me "invalid tunnel name" error. When I set the APN to wap.voicestream.com, the connection works. But blackberry browser, google maps and variety of other application that uses Internet works fine without setting the APN.
So is there a way by which I can get my application also to work without setting the APN? What is applications like google maps doing special to make it work without setting APN? I am not using BES on my blackberry.

Thanks.

-Raj
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 01:28 AM   #18 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj123 View Post
I am using a blackberry curve on a T-Mobile network. I am trying to use HttpConnection on my Blackberry application, but it always gives me "invalid tunnel name" error. When I set the APN to wap.voicestream.com, the connection works. But blackberry browser, google maps and variety of other application that uses Internet works fine without setting the APN.
So is there a way by which I can get my application also to work without setting the APN? What is applications like google maps doing special to make it work without setting APN? I am not using BES on my blackberry.

Thanks.

-Raj
I'm not absolutely sure why, but I did notice that when I ran into this issue. Anyone else know why? This would be interesting to know.
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 11:55 AM   #19 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: None
Posts: 36
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In case this is helpful, here are the parameters I add to the URL for various configurations, which appear to be all working correctly:
  • Default (BES) = no string
  • MDS (to force use of an MDS on the BES) = ";deviceside=false"
  • WiFi = ";deviceside=true;ConnectionUID=S TCP-WiFi;ConnectionSetup=delayed;retrynocontext=true" or simply ";deviceside=true;interface=wifi"
  • BIS-B = ";deviceside=false;ConnectionType=mds-public"
  • TCP (requiring a correct WAP configuration)= ";deviceside=true"
I guess the configuration for "BIS-B" is the one you're looking for.

Now, I wish I could determine the right configuration programmatically instead of having the user select his/her configuration.

Last edited by nanika : 08-24-2008 at 11:59 AM.
Offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 01:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Hi nanika,

Even I am facing the same problem....

I have a gprs connection.. Can you please tell me for GPRS which configuration we have to specify?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.