BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2008, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What is the minimum Main Memmory needed for BlackBerry Simulator ?

Please Login to Remove!

The laptop on which I have installed my JDE and BlackBery Simulators has just 256 MB of RAM

I have always been getting error 507 when I try loading the Simulator

Could this be due to the memory available being less than the 512 mb recommended ?

Has any one been able to run the Simulator on a System with less than 256 MB ?
Offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You know, it perhaps could the reason... I don't know how the simulator works well-enough to say for sure, but if there's insufficient memory to load the OS I could see that error popping up.

The laptop I use for BB dev has 2GB. I used to have 1GB but it was a little too painful so I upgraded and it's been much much better. I can't imagine that you're going to have much success with 256MB.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This could also be a problem with some cod file.
507 happens due to an Unsatisfied Link A dependency on a .COD file could not be satisfied because the .COD file is missing.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here... This might help:
Guide to: Blackberry JVM error codes listed - PinStack.com - BlackBerry forums
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 06:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

My problem is the simulator is always showing the error screen whether I have loaded a cod file or not
ie instead of the Ordibnary BlackBerry interface , I am always stuck with the errr 507


Quote:
Originally Posted by shraddha294 View Post
This could also be a problem with some cod file.
507 happens due to an Unsatisfied Link A dependency on a .COD file could not be satisfied because the .COD file is missing.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please don't format your posts like that.

One thing you could try is to run your simulator through JDWP and watch the startup output. If the simulator's experiencing a catastrophic error I'd expect that the cause would show up in the JDWP output window.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.