BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2008, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What is the minimum Main Memmory needed for BlackBerry Simulator ?

Please Login to Remove!

The laptop on which I have installed my JDE and BlackBery Simulators has just 256 MB of RAM

I have always been getting error 507 when I try loading the Simulator

Could this be due to the memory available being less than the 512 mb recommended ?

Has any one been able to run the Simulator on a System with less than 256 MB ?
Offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You know, it perhaps could the reason... I don't know how the simulator works well-enough to say for sure, but if there's insufficient memory to load the OS I could see that error popping up.

The laptop I use for BB dev has 2GB. I used to have 1GB but it was a little too painful so I upgraded and it's been much much better. I can't imagine that you're going to have much success with 256MB.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This could also be a problem with some cod file.
507 happens due to an Unsatisfied Link A dependency on a .COD file could not be satisfied because the .COD file is missing.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here... This might help:
Guide to: Blackberry JVM error codes listed - PinStack.com - BlackBerry forums
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 06:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

My problem is the simulator is always showing the error screen whether I have loaded a cod file or not
ie instead of the Ordibnary BlackBerry interface , I am always stuck with the errr 507


Quote:
Originally Posted by shraddha294 View Post
This could also be a problem with some cod file.
507 happens due to an Unsatisfied Link A dependency on a .COD file could not be satisfied because the .COD file is missing.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please don't format your posts like that.

One thing you could try is to run your simulator through JDWP and watch the startup output. If the simulator's experiencing a catastrophic error I'd expect that the cause would show up in the JDWP output window.
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.