BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2008, 02:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7200
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default httpconnection : sometimes getting 403 statuscode on device

Please Login to Remove!

Hi
In my blackberry application i doing HttpConnection
.My carrier is Airtel in India .i am appending wap parameters to base URL like :
(HttpConnection)Connector.open(baseURL+";WAPGatew ayIP=202.056.231.117;WAPGatewayAPN=airtelgprs.com" );

using this same url when i send data i have observed some irregular behaviour like sometimes data posts to my server successfully returning status code 200 but some times i get 403.
what may be the reason ? is it from WAPGateway server of my carrier ..anybody has any clue ? please help .
Offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

I would start by looking at the logs from the web server for the connections that return the 403 error.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 7200
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am using Tomcat and checked log available but in them i am not getting any information. what kind of logs will provide me this information? shall i set any level for logging to get more detailed logs?

is there any method in blackberry api , so that i can get information about url
/serevr giving me this status code.
i have used response.getMessage but it is returning null .

Last edited by satyam : 07-16-2008 at 01:06 AM.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 09:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: None
Posts: 36
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wouldn't you carrier require an authentication against its gateway?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.