BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2008, 02:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Internet connection in simulator..

Please Login to Remove!

Is it possible to use internet connection in Simulator?


I want to access an XML file from web and read its contents.

How can I test it in the simulator?
Offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 05:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Moscow
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.304
Carrier: MTC
Posts: 72
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

use MDS simulator
or direct access to internet

see javadoc of class Connector in RIM documentation (RIM Implementation Notes)
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Anyone please suggest a solution....

I want to read the contents of an xml file which is accessible at through internet.

How can I test that in simulator?
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chennai
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AIRTEL
Posts: 51
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi Arun,

Start the MDS simulator while executing your app..

If you start the MDS simulator then you can access the internet in Blackberry Simulator.
__________________
Jayaseelan.V
Mobile Application Developer
INDIA.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

I didn't get. Whats this MDS simulator? how can u access it?
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chennai
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AIRTEL
Posts: 51
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Arun,

You can download it from Blackberry site.

Try to install 4.0.2 verion or 4.3.0 version..

The MDS simulator comes with inbuilt.

Start, Programs, R I M, BB JDE 4.3.0 and click MDS

or You can set preferences in your project,

in JDE you can see in EDIT Menu last option is Preferences.

Just Open it and in General tab you have the option "Launch Mobile Data Service(MDS) with Simulator". You can enable this check..
__________________
Jayaseelan.V
Mobile Application Developer
INDIA.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

is it coming with MDS studio?

I am using JDE 4.2.1.

MDS studio available for download is 4.1


can I run my application there?
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chennai
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AIRTEL
Posts: 51
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Arun,

Download "BlackBerry Email and MDS Services Simulator Package" in https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...359F4AE7BD7BA1

this link..

After installing this you can get MDS simulator..
__________________
Jayaseelan.V
Mobile Application Developer
INDIA.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Ok thanks...
Offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 08:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: none
PIN: N/A
Carrier: none
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello!

I have the MDS Simulator running, but the Blackberry simulator does not find an internet connection. Am I missing a step? Do i need to do some kind of configuration on the BB?

The only thing I would add is that my PC uses a proxy server to access the internet. Perhaps this is the problem? if so, how do I tell MDS how to use the proxy?

Thanks!
Mike
Offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 03:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, BW
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 310
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How To - Configure the BlackBerry MDS simulator to work behind a proxy
__________________
Blessed is the end user who expects nothing, for he/she will not be disappointed. (Franklin's Rule)
Offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 05:26 AM   #12 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: atm: Kunming norm: Berlin
Model: 8700v
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ChinaMobile
Posts: 55
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,
I also have a problem with the mds- simulator. When I try to connect to the internet from the bold simulator a dialog pops up, which states, that i am in an area without internet connetcion (the symbol in the top right corner also shows, that it isnt online). The strange thing is, that it worked fine yesterday...In the simulator options "in coverage" is checked and set to gsm (3g) ...
any ideas, where else the problem could come from???

Thanks in advance,
JJ
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.