BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2008, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 40
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Eclipse and bitmap resources

Please Login to Remove!

New to Eclipse, using Ganymede.

Have it all setup with a nice Ant build script, and everything seems fine but when I run the program (which worked fine under the BB JDE), it runs into a Null Pointer exception because it can't find the bitmap resources.

My directory structure is this:

Code:
workspace
+
+--com_crackberry_launcher
     +
     +--bin
     +--dist
     +--src
         +
         +--com
              +
              +--crackberry
                   +
                   +--img   (.png files here)
and the relevent code is:

Code:
    public static void setColor(String color) {
        icon1 = Bitmap.getBitmapResource(color + "A.png");
        icon2 = Bitmap.getBitmapResource(color + "B.png");
        HomeScreen.updateIcon(icon1, 1);
        HomeScreen.setRolloverIcon(icon2, 1);
    }
and part of the build.xml:

Code:
	<target name="Build" description="builds application" depends="-Init">
		<rapc output="${output}" destdir="${dist}" jdehome="${jdehome}" jdkhome="${javahome}">
			<jdp type="cldc" 
				title="${title}" vendor="${vendor}" 
				version="${version}" 
				description="${description}" 
				systemmodule="true" 
				runonstartup="true" 
				startuptier="7" >
				<entry 
					title="${title}" 
					arguments="click" 
					systemmodule="false" 
					runonstartup="false" 
					startuptier="7" 
					ribbonposition="0" 
					icon="OrangeA.png" />
			</jdp>
			<src>
				<fileset dir="${src}">
					<include name="**/*.java" />
					<include name="*.png" />
					<include name="resources/**/*.*" />
				</fileset>
			</src>
		</rapc>
		<copy todir="${simulator}" verbose="false">
			<fileset dir="${dist}">
				<include name="*.cod" />
				<include name="*.debug" />
				<include name="*.cso" />
			</fileset>
		</copy>
		<echo message="Build ${build.number} complete." />
	</target>
What am I doing wrong?

Also, when I right click and build, using Ant, I have to manually start the simulator by clicking "Launch Simulator" on the sim server. Is there a way to have it auto-launch?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 8-)
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try <include name="**/*.png" /> or <include name="com/crackberry/*.png" />
Offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 40
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, that did the trick!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.