BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2008, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pravin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs down BlackBerry Porting

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All,

What are the needs for port a J2ME application to BlackBerry plateform, when BB can run j2me code? Is it only UI issue or something else?


Thanks in advance
Pravin
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

as long as the required JSRs are suppored j2me code should run fine on any BB
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pravin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

will you please give a brief on it?
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why do you need to port the application anyhow? j2me is supposed to run on BB.
if your app does not run find out why and ask again.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.