BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2008, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pravin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs down BlackBerry Porting

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All,

What are the needs for port a J2ME application to BlackBerry plateform, when BB can run j2me code? Is it only UI issue or something else?


Thanks in advance
Pravin
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

as long as the required JSRs are suppored j2me code should run fine on any BB
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pravin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

will you please give a brief on it?
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why do you need to port the application anyhow? j2me is supposed to run on BB.
if your app does not run find out why and ask again.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.